標題: Seed Number of Summer and Winter ' Kyoho ' Grapes

關鍵字: Winter 冬季 Summer; ' Kyoho ' Grapes; Seed Number; 夏季; 巨峰葡萄

摘要: 為探討巨峰葡萄之種子數與果粒大小的關係,本試驗分別於夏季及冬季調查中部各主要產地葡萄之種子數目及其發育情形。由調查之結果發現,夏季葡萄之果粒顯著地較含相同種子數之冬季葡萄為大,其與種子數之相關係數亦顯著地較冬季葡萄為大。夏季葡萄之種子數雖較冬季葡萄稍多,但是其中約有35%屬發育不全之種子,而且單為結果之果粒數亦高佔10%。冬季葡萄不僅發育不全之種子只有4%、無單為結果,而且含2個種子以上的果粒顯著地較夏季葡萄為多。各產地之夏季葡萄平均正常種子數除豐原市的1.2個較少外,其他鄉鎮均為1.4個。冬季葡萄則以坡地園的東勢鎮及卓蘭鎮的1.9個為最多,其次為新社鄉的1.7個,水田園的豐原市及溪湖鎮只有1.5個。

The number of seed in 'Kyoho' grapes (Vitis vinifera L. × Vitis labruscana Bailey) was investigated from five locations in summer and winter of 1982. Result revealed that, the number of average seed in sedded berries was less than two seeds, the number of normal seed of summer grapes was less than that of winter. However, the number of aborted seeds and parthenocarpic berries were vise verse. Otherwise, seed number also tended to be more in vines grown in slope land locations as compared to grow in paddy field locations. The weight of berry in summer grapes was more often larger than those of winter, regardless of locations. The values of relationship between berry weight and seed number were 0.918 and 0.786 for summer and winter grapes respectively.