標題: The Relationship between New Shoot Growth and Carbohydrates, Nitrogens in Mulberry Tree

關鍵字: Pruning 桑樹 Mulberry; Budforcing; Carbohydrates; Nitrogen; 催芽; 修剪; 碳水化合物

摘要: 2年生盆栽桑樹植株,在一年修剪4次方式下,不同季節修剪後至萌芽所需日數、冬季較春、夏、秋季為多,其萌芽率則較低。而經催芽處理後,以冬季催芽最佳,其次依序為秋、春及夏季。 樹體養分之變化,在碳水化合物方面,其枝條、樹幹或根部之主碳水化合物及澱粉含量隨著新梢生長而增加,以秋、冬或夏季修剪之含量較高,春季修剪之含量為最低;唯全糖含量在秋季修剪下蓄積較多,其他生長過程變化較小。氮素方面,樹體之全氮及蛋白態氮含量在春季或冬季修剪下隨著新梢生長而降低,在夏季或秋季修剪下則隨著新梢生長而增高,唯非蛋白態氮在秋季修剪下有大幅度增高。經催芽之結果,在春季或夏季催芽可促使澱粉轉變為全糖的時期提早,在秋季或冬季催芽更增加澱粉的蓄積。氮素方面,在秋季催芽可使根部之非蛋白態含量增加。

The percentage and duration of budbreak were observed from two-year-old potted Taisan 2 mulberry tree (Morus alba L. var. asidosa G.) which were prunned in four different seasons. The duration and percentage of budbreak tended to be longer and lower in the winter pruning trees than that of the others. The treatment of calcium cyanamide seemed to affect greater on winter pruning trees which showed to promote budbreak and shoot growth. Both contents of total carbohydrates and starch increased proportionately with the growth of new shoot on spring pruning trees, which contained the lowest amount in shoots, trunk, and roots. The content of total sugar contained greater amount for autumn pruning plants than that for the other seasons. Both contents of total protein nitrogen in trunk decreased with the growth of new shoots after the spring or winter pruning, while both nutrients in plant increased only in the plant after the summer and autumn pruning. When shoots was treated with calcium cyanamide, the increase of total sugar towards the budbreak occurred earlier in both of the spring and the summer pruning. On the other hand, the accumulation of starch in harvest stage increased for the autumn and winter budforcing plants, and the accumulation of non-protein nitrogen also increased in roots for the autumn pruning plants.