標題: The Relationship between Pectin, Calcium and Fruit Softening in Honey Red Grapevines

關鍵字: 葡萄 Grape 軟化; 果膠質; 鈣離子; Softening; Pectin

摘要: 為探討蜜紅葡萄果實軟化之原因,本研究分別利用夏季及冬季葡萄為試驗 材料,除了歐美雜交四倍體的蜜紅之外,尚包括比較用品種巨峰及二倍體的金 香葡萄。由調查分析果實之發育及其水分含量、糖度、酸度、硬度、果膠質含 量、鈣濃度及游離鈣之結果發現,軟化的現象以夏果較為嚴重,不同品種間以 巨峰葡萄的硬度較高,其次是蜜紅葡萄,而金香葡萄則表現急速軟化,較易軟 化之蜜紅葡萄果實在發育的中後期時,橫徑、縱徑及鈣濃度並未隨著鮮重的增 加而增加,且總果膠質含量降低較快、水溶性果膠質佔總果膠質的比例較高。

In order to find the factors of berry softening of Honey Red grape (Vitis vinifera L. × Vitis labrusca L.), the same tetraploid hybrid variety Kyoho and the diploid hybrid Golden Muscat grapes were used as material in this study. The development of grape berries, the water content, total soluble solid, acidity, firmness, pectin and calcium content of berries had been investigated. It was found that softening of grape berries was more serious in the first harvest of summer grape. Among the three varieties, Kyoho appeared the highest level of firmness, Honey Red showed the second level and Golden Muscant was the lowest. During the period of middle and latter development of easily softening Honey Red, although its fresh weight increased rapidly, but the width, length and calcium content of berries did not increase. In addition, total pectin content decreased rapidly and the percentage of water soluble pectin to total pectin appeared increasement.