標題: 芒果花芽發育之探討

關鍵字: Mango 芒果 Flower bud differentiation

摘要: Three mango cultivars,‘Chai-She’、‘Irwin’and‘Sensation’were used for the determination of the morphological changes of floral buds during the period of differentiation. Results indicated that the time of differentation was at the end of November and mid December in central Taiwan. External characteristics of floral bud were round and plump with bulging base. This is commonly used as an index of floral bud differentiation which leads to a series of changes beginning at early January in the following sequence; first the formation of sepal then the petal and the carpel tissue, the process was completed at the end of the same month.

芒果三栽培種‘柴檨’(本地種)、‘愛文’、‘聖心’,利用切片觀察其花芽分化。結果顯示分化時間約在11月下旬至12月中旬,外表特徵為頂芽基部肥大,芽體外觀變圓而飽滿;內部解剖發現腋芽開始膨大,同時葉腋間有側芽形成時,此為芒果花芽分化的指標。花序上各花器在翌年1月上旬分化,萼片首先形成、次為花瓣及心皮分生組織而於1月下旬逐漸分化完成,花器分化後圓錐花序陸續抽長,而於翌年1月下旬至2月下旬開花。