Evaluation of Waxapple Leaf Viability Using Improved 2,3,5-Triphenyltetrazolium Chloride Reduction Method

改良三苯基氯化四唑還原法評估蓮霧葉片活力

三苯基氯化四唑,經還原成紅色之三苯基甲潛,是用來測定種子、花芽、葉片及細胞活力之簡便方法,但用來測定綠色組織之活力時,以酒精萃取出的不只TPF,葉綠素及其他色素也一併混入萃取液鍾。在50%中性酒精淬取液中加入正己烷(n-Hexane),充分混合後可將大部分葉綠素留在酒精層,正己烷層可得較純之TPF,減少分光光度計測吸光值時受其他色素之干擾。可更精確的用來評估葉片細胞活力。

Reduction of 2,3,5-triphenyltetrazolium chloride (TTC) to form insoluble red colored triphenylformazane (TPF) reaction was conventionally used to detect seed, bud, leaf and cellviability. The conventional method using 95% alcohol to extract all pigment including, chlorophyll and TPF that dissolved or suspended in alcohol solution and read at 485nm for TPF. More refinement of the viability comparison between treatment need further extraction, purification as well as quqntification of the reaction production TPF. Furthermore, the reaction production, TPF is water insoluble, but soluble in normal hexane, thus it can be partitioned into organic phase after 50% alcohol extraction, leaving the interfering pigment, chlorophyll in water phase. this treatment makes interfering factor such as green tissue which often cause browing after extraction to a minimum. Thus TPF can be read with interference free at its absorption maximum of 492nm.

2,3,5-Triphenyltetrazolium Chloride; 2,3,5-三苯基氯化四唑; n-hexane; reduction; Waxapple; 三苯基甲潛; 正己烷; 葉片活力; 還原; 蓮霧