標題: 聖誕紅嫁接方法之研究

關鍵字: Poinsettia 聖誕紅; Grafting; Cleft grafting; Splice grafting; Whip grafting; 嫁接; 割接; 搭接

摘要: 本研究以聖誕紅"Supjibi"、Peter Star"、Freedom"及"V-14 Marble"品種為材料,探討如何提高聖誕嫁接存活率。"Supjibi"、Freedom"及"V-14 Marble"嫁接存活率試驗發現,盆接在第一星期內,嫁接植株即大量死亡,死亡率超過50%,而接插在第一星期內,死亡率低於5%,三星期以後嫁接才大量死亡,因此認為乳汁會影響嫁接存活率。砧木與接穗在留葉數和長度之比較,砧木長由10cm增加至15cm,不留葉至留8~10片葉片,接穗長由7cm~10cm,不留葉至留一片葉片,嫁接存活率從1%提昇至90%以上。以石臘切片觀察聖誕紅嫁接癒合之情形,發現嫁接十天後癒合組織即充滿砧木與接穗之間。

This study was trying to increase the survival rate of grafted poinsettia after grafting on poinsettia cvs Subjipi, Peter Star, Freedom and V-14 Marble. In survival study of poinsettia cv Subjipi, Freedom and V-14 Marble, results showed that over 50% pot grafting plants died and under 5% grafted cutting plant died in the first week. However, lots of grafted cutting plants died after the third week. Therefore, it was considered that exudates will effect the survival of grafted poinsettia. In comparison of length and leaf number of both stock and scion, as stock length increased from 10 cm to 15 cm with leaf number keeping from 0 to 8 or 10; and as scion length increased from 7 to 10 cm with leaf number keeping from 0 to 1, the survival rate increased from 1% to 90% and above. Callus are established between stock and scion 10 days after grafting in transverse section of paraffin embedded observation.