標題: Applying Virtual Reality to the Study of Stone Arrangement Momenta in Japanese Gardens

關鍵字: Virtual Reality; 虛擬實境; Momenta of stone arrangements; Japanese gardens; 石組氣勢

摘要: 本研究主要的目的是探討人們對於不同石組庭園類型可能產生的氣勢感受。研究中利用虛擬實境(Virtual Reality, VR)的模擬方式進行實驗場景的製作,以六種石組氣勢配置形式-氣配象徵、移動氣勢、分散氣勢、呼應氣勢、施回氣勢與集中氣勢及二種地面背景-草地與白砂,建構出12種石組庭園,測試觀賞者對石組氣勢感受之差異。正式研究時以電腦配合頭戴式顯示器(i-glasses),於中興大學進行問卷抽樣調查,得有效問卷120份。調查所得之資料以頻度分析、單因子變異數分析、多重比較檢定及二因子變異數分析進行結果之描述與假設的驗證。經由分析後得本研究之主要結論如下: 1.石組之排列會蘊含一種微妙的氣勢,六種石組氣勢所建構之石組庭園,均能給予觀賞者相應氣勢感受,且石組排列之方式乃為主要影響其氣勢感受之因子 2.在石組庭園中,相同的石組氣勢排列所給予觀賞者的氣勢感受,會因石組配置之地面種類不同而有程度上的不同。由研究得知,以「白砂」較能襯托出石組的氣勢,而使觀賞者有較高的氣勢感受。

The main purpose of this syudy was to investigate the perceptions of stone arrangement momenta in Japanese gardons The study applied Virtual Reality (VR) simulation technique to construct the experimental scenes. In total, the study created twelve experimental scenes by combing six momenta of stone arrangements(e.g., symbolizing, moving, dispersing, echoing, revolving, and centralizing) and two ground materials (e.g., grass and sand). Through the use of questionnaire, computer, and Head Mounted display(i-glasses), the study surveyed the preferences for the twelve experimentalscenes. The study obtained 120valid samples from National Chung-Hsing University. Descriptive statistics, one-way analysis of variance, Scheffe's test, and two-way analysis data. Considering the findings, the study proposed two major conclusions as follows: 1.Ewspodents have the corespondent feelings of momenta that each stone arrangement is supposed to provide. 2.Groung materials have an influence on the perceptions of stone arrangement momenta.