標題: Effects of Different Preceding Crops on the Emergence and Growth of Leafy Vegetables in Cruciferae.

關鍵字: 十字花科 Phenolic compound; 酚類化合物; 葉菜類; 植物相剋作用; Allelopathy; Leafy vegetables

摘要: 十字花科葉菜類為台灣地區重要的經濟蔬菜。本試驗小白菜、菠菜、甕菜、芥藍、青梗白菜、芫荽、茼蒿、莧菜及蒿苣等短期葉菜類為前作,探討不同前作對小白菜、青梗白菜及芥等十字花科葉菜生育之影響。種子出土活力方面,僅青梗白菜明顯受前作菠菜影響而使最終出土百分率較對照組下降13.4﹪。產量方面,三者不但不受任何前作有不利影響,芥藍之生育甚至受前作小白菜、青梗白菜、莧菜及萵苣的促進而使單株鮮重增加。十字花科葉菜連作對其種子活力、生長速率及產量無不利之影響。

Cruciferous leafy vegetable is an economically important section in vegetable production in Taiwan. Experiments were conducted to study the allelopathic effects of different preceding crops on the germination and development of three cruciferous short season vegetable, Pak-choi, Ching-chiang pai-choi and Chinese kale. Ten different preceding crops, pak-choi, spinach, water convolvulus, Chinese kale, ching-chiang pai-choi, coriander, garland chrysanthemum, edible amaranth and lettuce, were selected as preceding crops. Each preceding crop was successively grown in a premixed soil for two ties before the said three cruciferous vegetables were tested. Among the ten preceding crops, only spinach had inhibitory effect on the final emergence percentage of Ching-chiang pak-choi. As to plant growth and development, no adverse effects from preceding crops were observed on these three vegetables. Conversely, growth of Chinese kale was promoted by Pak-choi, Ching-chiang pak-choi, edible amaranth, and lettuce. Results indicated that cruciferous leafy vegetables no adverse effects after three times of successive planting.