Growth and Development of Tomato Plug Seedling of Different Ages and Raised at Two Elevations

不同海拔穴盤苗齡對番茄生育之影響

番茄(Lycopersion esculentum Mill.)'聖女'及'農友301'二個品種,同時於二個海拔(山地約1700公尺、平地約180公尺)每間隔兩週播種一次,共播種三次,並於苗齡分別到達四週、六週及八週時,同時定植於平地,以探討不同育苗海拔及苗齡對番茄生育及產量之影響。其中不同苗齡定植前苗株之生長量之差異較大。定植後生長勢調查顯示,苗齡較大者有徒長之現象。開花結果情形之比較則'聖女'以四週苗及'農友301'以六週苗表現較佳。不同海拔育苗結果顯示,定植前平地育成之苗株其地上部生長量明顯較山地苗為高;但經同時定植於平地二十天後,兩者已無顯著差異。相較於平地苗則山地苗之始花日數提早、始花節位降低及早期產量增加。根據定植後生長勢即開花調查結果,以莖徑/株高比值及地下部乾重/地上部乾重比值可做為番茄之良好壯苗指標。

Experiments were conducted to study the growth and yields of tomato plug seedlings raised at different altitudes and of different ages. Tomato variety Santa and Known-You 301 were used as plant materials in this study. Results indicated that seedlings raised at lowland(180 m elevation) had significantly higher biomass than those at highland (1,700m elevation). Consistently, the dry weight of tomato plug seedling increased as seedling age increased. However, the dry weight increment at seedling age from 6 to 8 weeks was much less than the increment from 4 to 6 weeks, which may possibly indicate that the growth of tomato seedlings in 128-cell plug trays was inhibited after the seedlings age of 6 weeks. Among the four different evaluation methods, the parameters of shoot dry weight to root dry weight ratio or stem diameter to plant height ratio were found to be two good ways to evaluate the seedlings growth vigor. Seedlings raised at highland had slower growth and smaller in size than those at lowland. However, highland seedlings had more vigorous growth and could catch up or even surpass the growth of those from lowland after being transplanted for 20 days. Seedlings of 8-week-old usually bore the first inflorescence at higher node position and flowered after longer vegetative growth period than seedlings of 4 or 6-week-old. Seedlings of both varieties if transplanted at 4-week-old had the highest final yield. Yet, the effect of seedling age on early yield was significant only on Known-You 301. As compared to the seedlings from lowland, plug seedlings from highland bore the first inflorescence at a lower position by 2.9 to 6.0 nodes, flowered 6.3 to 13.7 days earlier, and weighted 285 to 1,217g more in the early yield was significant only on Known-You 301. As compared to the seedlings from lowland, plug seedlings from highland bore the first inflorescence at a lower position by 2.9 to 6.0 nodes, flowered 6.3 to 13.7 days earlier, and weighted 285 to 1,217g more in the early yield. Therefore, to grow fall season tomato crops in Taiwan, the suggestion is that the growers raise the plug seedlings at highland until 4 to 6 weeks old than transplant them to lowland field so as to increase early yield and obtain higher profits.

苗齡; Seedling age; 海拔; 番茄; Elevation; Tomato