標題: Studies on Anther Culture of Gladiolus hybridus Hort.

關鍵字: Uninucleate; 花藥培養; Gladiolus; Embryoid; Anther culture; 唐菖蒲; 單核期

摘要: 本研究採用唐菖蒲六個商業栽培品種為試驗材料進行花藥培養。結果顯示唐菖蒲最是培養時期為單核期,六個唐菖蒲品種癒合組織及擬胚誘導率已'Princess Margaret Rose'最佳;半量的MS基本培養基,除鐵為全量外,另加蔗糖濃度已6%,生長調節劑以2mg/l NAA及1mg/l Kinetin之組合對唐菖蒲花藥培養癒合組織誘導最好。唐菖蒲'Princess Margaret Rose'低溫(5℃)前處理花蕾24小時,可促進唐菖蒲花藥培養癒合組織的形成,擬胚之誘導則以處理12小時最佳。將花藥培養所誘導之癒合組織移置於含植物生長調節劑0.2 mg/l

Six commercial Gladiolus cultivars were used to investiage callus induction and plant regeneration via anther cultures. Results showed that the best developed anthers of Gladiolus for culturing in vitro were at uninucleate microspores stage. It was found that the highest rate of callus (45.6%) and embryoids (11.1%) induction was the anther culture of ‘princess Margaret Rose' among six Gladiolus cultivars. Half strength medium of Murashige and Skoog's (1962) basal salts except iron modified with 6% sucrose, 2 mg/l NAA and 1 mg/l kinetin was the best for culturing Gladiolus. The highest proliferation in anther-derived callus and anther-derived embryoids were low-temperature (5℃) pretreatment 24 hours and 12 hours of Gladiolus ‘princess Margaret Rose'. The produced embryogenic callus was able to differentiate into embryoids and plantlets after having been transferred to medium containing 0.2 mg/l NAA, 0.2 mg/l BA and 3% surcrose 90 days. Chromosome numbers of roots – tip cells of Gladiolus ‘princess Margaret Rose' and ‘Mascagni' were diploid (2n =60 = 4X). Chromosome numbers of root-tip cells of regeneration of haploids plants from anther culture of Gladiolus ‘princess Margaret Rose' and ‘Mascagni' were thirty (2n=30=2X). Besides, the roots were brown and low survival rate after the transplant, so studies in acclimatization of in vitro culture still left a lot to be desired.