標題: Effects of Riding Motivation on the Importance of Environmental Attributes for Bicycle Trail

關鍵字: Bicycle trail; 自行車道; Environmental attributes; Motivation; 環境屬性

摘要: 本研究的主要目的在探討自行車騎乘者之個人特性不同,,其參與騎乘活動的動機及對車道環境屬性重要度認知是否有差異。本研究採用問卷調查的方式,並應用隨機抽樣、系統抽樣和方便性抽樣,對三種不同活動型態的自行車卡方分析、單因子變異分析、因素分析、簇群分析等統計技術進行結果的描述及假設之檢定,經由分析的結果,,本研究得到的主要結論如下: 一、自行車騎乘者的騎乘動機受騎乘者基本特性中的教育程度、騎乘伙伴等因素之影響。 二、自行車騎乘者對騎乘環境重要度之認知受其騎乘動機的影響;不同騎乘動機對騎乘者對騎乘環境重要度之認知有差異。

The main purpose of this study is to probe if there are differences of riding motivations and the recognition of the importance of environmental attributes for riding trail among different bicycle riders. The study uses a structured-direct questionnaire as a survey instrument. Through using simple random sampling, systematic sampling, and convenience sampling in three bicycle routes, the study obtains 523 valid samples. Several statistical techniques, such as descriptive statistics, factor analysis, cluster analysis, Chi-square test, and one-way analysis of variance, are applied to describe the results and examine the research hypotheses. Based on results, the study proposes two conclusions as followings: 1. Bicycle riders'motivation will be affected by the educational level and riding partners. 2. Riding environment will affect riders'motivation. Riders with different riding motivations will have different satisfactions on environmental attributes.