標題: Study on the Cell Type and Plug Design for Improving Pan Root and Growth of Chinese Cabbage Seedling

關鍵字: Chinese cabbage; 穴盤型式; Plug type; Cell design; Pan root; 穴格構型; 結球白菜

摘要: 結球白菜以三種不同穴盤型式及四種不同穴格構型處理育苗,其葉片展開角度隨著苗齡的增加而遞減,於5週苗時,圓型112格穴盤苗之葉片展開角度為最大,株高最矮,葉面積最小,地上部鮮重最輕。不同穴格構型處理上則以十字漏空及側璧漏空處理苗之葉面積、地上部鮮重、乾重顯著較其他處理大,根長較短,根部活性較高。經置兩週後,圓形112格苗之地下部鮮、乾重最重,,以穴格構型處理者,留置後性狀皆顯著較去底及對照組高。不同穴盤型式對產量無影響,以四週苗齡十字漏空及側璧漏空處理植株在單球重及總產量皆顯著較其他處理者高。

Using three different trays and four cell designs curture chinese cabbage seedlings. Chinese cabbage seedlings grown on 112-cell round plug had the shortest, lightest shoot and smallest leaf area among the treatments. Leaf angle of 112-cell round plug seedling was larger than those of other treatments on fifth week. Circling root was improved by cross and side-wall treatments, ie root length was the shortest and root viability was the highest among these treatments. The five-week-old seedling after holding two weeks, the shoot characteristic of 112-cell-round seedlings are smaller than those of other treatments, but root fresh and dry weight were significant heavier than others. On the cell design, all the characteristics of seedlings were better than those of de-bottom and control. The four-week-old transplanted seedling of cross and side-wall treatments had the highest yield.