標題: 栽培密度與留花序數對番茄果實產量、品質與採收期的影響

關鍵字: Tomato 番茄 Plant density; Trusses; 栽培密度

摘要: Experiment were conducted to study the effect of planting density and truss numbers on fruit yield and harvesting period of tomato 'Hualien AVRDC No.5'. Four planting density (12.5, 11, 6.2, and 3.7 plants/m2) with two to five trusses per plant were scheduled for the first trail and two planting densities (12.5 and 11 plant/m2) with one to four trusses per plant for the second planting. Seedling were transplanted on June 2, 1999 for the first trail and on April 18, 2000 for the second trail. Results indicates that, both total fruit yield and marketable fruit yield per squaremeter increased as plant density and truss keeping number increased. However, the fruit size and percentage of marketable fruit yield decreased. Both fruit thinning and decreasing the truss number per plant both could increase the average fruit weight and percentage of marketable fruit. According to the data, plant density at 12.5 and 11.0 plants per squaremeter with five trusses per plant and plant density at 11.0 plants per aquare meter with four trusses per plant could have higher total fruit yields, marketable yield and early fruit yields per unit area. Compared to common cultural method of 3.7 plant per square meter and five trusses per plant, tomato at plant density of 12.5 and 11.0 plant per squaremeter and with two trusses per plant could obtained higher early fruit yield and shorter harvested duration, but no effect on total fruit yields and marketable fruit yields.

栽培密度與留花序數增加可提高番茄單位面積之總產量以及可販售果實產量,但對其果實大小以及可販售果實百分比有不利的影響。其中培密度越高單位面積可獲得之早期產量越高;留花序數越低採收期越短,田間栽培日數越少,且植株留花序數降低與花序疏果處理同樣可以提高番茄之平均果實重量以及可販售果實率。在本試驗中,以栽培密度12.5株/平方公尺留5花序、栽培密度11.0株/平方公尺留5花序以及栽培密度11.0株/平方公尺留4花序三處理可得到較高之單位面積總產量、可販售果實產量以及早期產量。而以栽培密度12.5株/平方公尺留2花序與栽培密度11.0株/平方公尺留2花序二處理則可獲得最高之早期產量與最短之果實採收期以及栽培期,且其單位面積產量以及可販售果實產量與一般栽培法(栽培密度3.7株/平方公尺、留5花序)之6.3與5.4公斤/平方公尺結果相當,但其採收期收期卻可縮短14天以上。番茄果實成熟期會受低溫所抑制,因此,在秋冬季節氣溫越來越低情形下,番茄之成熟期也會越來越長,故以提高栽培密度與降低留花序數處理應用於番茄的栽培上來提高早期產量與縮短果實採收期,以穫得較高之經濟收益應具有非常大之潛力。