標題: The Influences of Restorative Environment on the EEG,EMG,BVP and Psychological Responses

關鍵字: Biofeedback; 生理回饋; EEG; EMG bcp; Attention Restoration; 腦電波值(EEG)

摘要: 本研究以Kaplan & Kaplan, Kaplan, 1995的『注意力恢復理論』(Attention Restoration Theory, ART)為基礎,來探討不同具恢復力之環境,對於心理感受(『注意力恢復能力值』)與生理反應(『左腦α波值(EEGa)』、『右腦α波值(EEGb)』)間的相關性。許多研究指出具恢復力之環境對人們生心理的種種效益,而『注意力恢復理論』中的環境特徵是否會使心理感受與生理反應產生不同的影響,因此本研究主要目的為:1. 驗證『注意力恢復理論』中的環境特徵對受測者心理感受的影響。2. 探討『注意力恢復理論』中的環境特徵對受測者生理反應的影響。3. 探討『注意力恢復理論』中的環境特徵對受測者所產生的生、心理效應間的相關性。經驗證分析結果顯示,受測者在『具恢復力之環境』刺激下,其『注意力恢復能力值』心理感受在各類型的環境特徵中,均具有相當高的同意程度,其中在同意程度方面『相容性環境特徵(Compatibility)』高於『離開日常生活環境特徵(Being Away)』高於『魅力性環境特徵(Fascination)』高於『延展性環境特徵(Extent)』所獲得之同意程度。整體而言,『具恢復力之環境』對受測者之生理反應均有顯著之影響,受測者經『離開日常生活環境(Being Away)環境特徵』刺激後,會對其生理反應中『α波電腦值(EEG)』有明顯增加的效果。在心理感受與生理反應間的相關性方面,受測者在『離開日常生活反應(Being Away)環境特徵』的心理感受與『右腦α波值(EEGb)』生理反應間具有顯著的相關。在個人特質的影響上,會因為性別與年齡的加入而影響心理感受與生理反應之結果。

This study was used Attention Restoration Theory, ART(Kaplan & Kaplan, 1989; Kaplan, 1995) as the conceptual theory bases. To explore different restorative environment. It also depicted the relationships between psychological response (Attention Restoration) and the physical response (EEG). According to the related studies, restorative environment can induce different psychological and physical benefits. However, Attention Restoration Theory, ART discussed the relationships between restorative environment and respondents' psychological and physical response. Therefore, three research purposes have been planed: 1) To discuss psychological responses by different restorative environment. 2) To discuss physical responses by different restorative environment. 3) To discuss the relationship between psychological and physical response by different restorative environment. From the experiment, the result showed that the restorative environment has the highest Attention Restoration Score while various kind of restorative environment showed to the respondents, followed by Compatibility, Being Away, Fascination, and the Extent restorative environment has the lowest score. This result depicted the significant differences between different restorative environment and physical responses. After the influence on Being Away environment characteristic, it can increase the effect on EEG. physical responses, the influence on Fascination environment characteristic. The relationship between Being Away psychological and EEGb physical response is significant. Personal characteristics have influential effects between psychological response and physical response.