標題: The Use of Gamma Ray on Mutation of Chrysanthemum (Dendranthema x grandiflorum (Ramat.) Kitamura)

關鍵字: Chrysanthemum; 菊花; Irradiation; Color mutation; 放射線; 花色變異; 誘變

摘要: 本研究利用γ射線照射處理,探討國內現有栽培品種經放射線處理之誘變效果。結果顯示菊花品種間之放射線敏感性差異極大。突變頻度受品種本身之遺傳特性影響最大,其次為處理劑量。有4個品種有花色突變體產生,其中以'法國小黃'之突變頻度最高,產生最高突變頻度之處理劑量為 20 Gy,'花世界' 之圖變頻度最低。 不同花色品種之花色突變範圍以紫紅色品種所獲得花色變異範圍最大。本試驗結果顯示新花色或花形的菊花可以迅速地由γ射線照射得到。

The purpose of this experiment was on the mutation effect of γ-ray irradiation on chrysanthemum cultivars. The radiosensitivity varied with the cultivars. The most factor on mutation frequency was cultivar, and the irradiated dosage was in the next. Mutations were detected in four of treated cultivars, of which ‘Fah Gwo Sheau Hwang' have the greatest mutation rate at 20Gy. The purple cultivar mutated the greatest range of flower color after irradiation. The results showed that the production of new chrysanthemums with new color or type were achieved rapidly by γ-rays irradiation.