標題: Effects of Water Treatment on Plant Growth and Fruit Pungency in 'Home Flavor' and 'Beauty Zest' Pepper (Capsicum annuum L. var. annuum)

關鍵字: Pepper 番椒 Water stress; Capsaicinoids; Pungency; 水分逆境; 辣椒素; 生育

摘要: Two cultivars of pepper plants (Capsicum annuum) were grown in pots, using three different water treatments to determine the effect of water on several biological parameters of the growth of plant and fruit, related enzymes in fruits under flooding, drought condition. After flowering 40 days, the plants in the drought treatment displayed less leaf area, lower chlorophyll content and less aboveground dry mass production. but increased the ratio of placenta in fruits. The plants in flooding treatment produced the long branches and big stem diameter. On part of plant growth, there was significantly different to the control. However, there were more significant effects in the fruit of the 'Beauty Zest' pepper to be observed under the soil water stress. The amount of capsaicinoids ( capsaicin and dihydrocapsaicin) in two cultivars pepper fruits of water-stressed plants, was higher than in control plants, especially with low water treatment.

以土壤栽培'萬家香'及'麗香'辣椒植株,給予水分處理,調查二品種開花40天後植株生育及果實生理性狀。於缺水處理時,植株地上部重量下降、葉面積減少、葉綠素含量低,果實內胎座比例增加。淹水處理時莖粗及枝條長度皆較對照與缺水者高,其他植株生育性狀則顯著較對照組差。'萬家香'植株生育受缺水處理之影響較顯著,於果實生育則以'麗香'明顯受影響。果實辣椒素(capsacin)與二氫辣椒素(dihydrocapsaicin)於果實單位乾重中以缺水處理者含量高,於果實內總含量則以淹水處理較對照組高。唯缺水與淹水間差異不顯著。