標題: Molecular Cloning and Expression of CAP and HIR Genes of Maize

關鍵字: 反轉錄聚合酵素連鎖反應 hypersensitive induced reaction gene; 抗壞血酸過氧化酵素基因; 過敏性相關基因; RT-PCR; CAP

摘要: 為了揭露抗壞血酸過氧化酵素(cytosolic ascorbate peroxidase,CAP)及過敏性誘導反應(hypersemsitive induced reaction,HIR)相關基因在植物耐逆境之分子層次上所扮演的角色,本研究亦利用RT-PCR之技術增幅玉米之CAP及HIR基因。定序及表現分析之結果顯示:增幅之CAP基因具有完整的752bp,並可表現出一個27.3kDa蛋白;增幅之HIR基因具有完整的845bp,並可表現出一個31.4kDa蛋白。

In order to explore the roles of cytosolic ascorbate peroxidase (CAP) and hypersensitive induced reaction (HIR) genes in resistance to environmental stresses in plants at molecular levels, the CAP and HIR genes of corn were isolated by RT-PCR and cloned into protein expression vectors of pQE system driven by T5 promoter. The result of DNA sequencing and SDS-PAGE assay indicated that the isolated CAP and HIR genes have complete sequences, contain 752 and 845 base pair, and encode a protein with molecular weight as 27.3 and 31.4 kDa protein, respectively.