標題: Application of Budding in Poinsettia Breeding

關鍵字: 育種 Breeding; 芽接; 體胚苗; 分枝; 聖誕紅; 菌質; Budding; Poinsettia; Branch; Somatic embryo

摘要: This study on the efficiency of phytoplasma transmitting was conducted by reverse 'T' budding. The scions from selected seedlings in 1998 and 1999 were budded on different commercial cultivars. In addition, somatic embryo clones regenerated from callus and budded on original cultivar on vegerative characteristics. The sprouting of budded bud was improved by spreading 1.0% BA paste, 20 days after budding. Successful budding in all treatment was over 80% in average. Phytoplasma was transmitted successfully to scion by budding. The branches of clones of seedlings after budding increased apparently. The vegarative characteristics of budded somatic embryo of 'Nobel Star' or 'Red Splendor' were similar to original commercial cultivar, respectively.

本試驗以倒'T'芽接之方法進行菌質轉殖效率之研究。以民國87及88年所選出之優良實生苗營養系為接穗,芽接至不同商業品種上。另外亦以經由癒傷組織培養再生之體胚苗為接穗,嫁接至原商業品種上,比較體胚苗與芽接後再繁殖之扦插營巷系及原商業品種之性狀差異。 聖誕紅芽接後需以l.O%BA之羊毛脂膏促進接芽萌發。在所有嫁接處理中,芽接成功率可達8成以上。嫁接後的實生苗營養系,其分枝性明顯比原實生苗營養系增加。芽接過的'Nobel Star'及'Red Splendor'體胚苗營養系,其營表性狀與原商業品種相同。