標題: The Effect of Plants on Preschool Children's Attention in the Classroom

關鍵字: 注意力 Preschool children; 綠化; 幼稚園; 教室; 學齡前兒童; Directed attention; Planting; Kindergarten

摘要: 本研究目的為探討教室內環境的綠化與兒童的直接注意力是否相關,並討論在不同課程種類及不同專注力的高低下,室內環境綠化與兒童注意力的關係。研究地點為幼稚園教室,樣本為12位幼稚園學童,將學童的注意力行為分類依程度不同分為六類,並使用「間歇記錄法」評量其上課的注意力,以10秒觀察,5秒記錄的方式,觀察其注意力行為,共得3749次有效次數。本研究以「教室環境綠化有無」為自變項,「兒童注意力行為」為依變項,經列聯表及卡方檢定,測試其關聯性。統計結果顯示,p值達顯著水準,表示環境的綠化與兒童注意力之間是相關,綠化環境有助於兒童上課的注意力的提升。在不同的課程種類下,則發現綠化環境有助於兒童上課的注意力的提升有程度上的差異。而在不同的個人特質下,專注度較高的兒童,在綠化環境下注意力的強化效果也較專注度低的兒童來得好。總機而言,結果均說明室內綠化環境有助於兒童上課的注意力表現。

The purpose of this study is to test the relatonship between child's direct attention with the planting vs. non-planting classroom. Controlling of different kinds of children's attention characters. Six testing weeks were arranged in a kindergarten. Week 1 and 2 were the pilot study period. During week 3 and 4, the classroom was arranged without plant. While during week 5 and 6, the classroom was arranged with plants. There are 12 children in this classroom. The children's attentive was categorized into 6 levels. The “Interval Recording Method ”was applied with 10 seconds observation and 5 seconds recording periods. Finall, 3749 observation sections were recorded during these 6 weeks. The planting was used as the independent variable and the child's attention behavior were used as independent variable for crosstabulation analysis. Result shows planting classroom increase children's attention level. The increasing attention effects various with different kinds of classes. Children with better attention characters have better benefit during the plating section.