標題: 農桿菌法共同轉移基因到甘藍之研究

關鍵字: catalase gene; 熱休克蛋白基因; Agrobacterium-mediated consformation; Heat shock cognate protein gene

摘要: In this study, hsc70-2 (heat shock cognate protein 70 gene from tomato), bt (delta-endotoxin gene from Bacillus thuringiensis), sod (superoxide dismutase gene from Zea mays), and cat (catalase gene from Zea mays) genes were co-transferred into cabbage (Brassica oleracea L. var. capitata L.) via Agrobacterium-mediated transformation. The purposes of this study are to establish a co-transformation system of genes via Agrobacterium-mediated transformation and to study the possibility of increase in the resistance to insects and environmental stress by gene transformation. The results of PCR, Southern blot, and Northern blot hybridization indicated that hsc70-2, bt, sod, and cat genes had been transformed into the chromosome of transformed cabbage and expressed the mRNAs. The results of western analysis of HSC70 and activity analysis of SOD and CAT confirmed that the significant amounts of HSC70, SOD, and CAT were presented in the co-transferred plants than those of non-transferred plants. The results of bioassay showed that increases in the tolerance to heat (42℃, 2 days) and SO2 (800 ppb, 3 days) stresses, and resistance to insect (Plutella xylostella) were presented in the co-transferred cabbages.

本研究是利用農桿菌共同轉移基因法,探討同時轉移番茄的熱休克蛋白(hsc70-2)、蘇力菌殺蟲晶體蛋白(bt)、玉米的超氧化歧化酵素(sod)及過氧化氫酵素(cat)等四種基因治甘藍之可行性;其目的為建立農桿菌共同轉移基因到甘藍之系統模式,並探討開發增加植物抗蟲及耐環境逆境之可行性。試驗結果顯示,以南方墨點及北方墨點分析經PCR篩選出之轉殖植株較對照組耐SO2,(800ppb,3天)及高溫(42℃,2天),且有殺小菜蛾之特性,顯示共同轉移熱休克蛋白、蘇力菌殺蟲晶體蛋白、超氧化歧化酵素及過氧化氫酵素等四種基因,對甘藍的抗蟲及耐逆境之能力有提升之效果。