標題: The Relationships Between Landscape Cognition and Emotional Experiences in Chinese Garden

關鍵字: Chinese garden; 中國園林; Landscape elements; Landscape cognition; Emotional experiences; 景觀元素; 景觀認知

摘要: 本研究之主要目的乃是探討觀賞者對中國園林景觀元素之景觀認知與情緒體驗之關係。本研究是以至善園進行實證研究,利用心理感知問卷調查以了解視覺景觀特徵(造型、線條、色彩、質感、尺度),並針對一致性、易辨性、複雜性、神祕性、自然性、開闊性、美質性、焦點性、熟悉度等9項景觀認知,以及輕鬆舒暢、欣喜熱鬧、陰沉孤獨、平靜自在等4項情緒體驗進行評估。 經由方便性取樣方法,本研究獲得126份有效問卷。資料分析方法採描述性統計、重複量測變異數分析、Pearson積差相關、以及典型相關進行分析。經由分析結果得到主要的結論為:1.觀賞者在觀賞不同中國園林景觀元素時,景觀認知與情緒體驗皆會因景觀元素不同而有差異 2.觀賞者對中國園林景觀元素之景觀認知與情緒體驗雙項間多呈顯著的相關性。

The major purpose of this study was to discuss the relationship of landscape elements in Chinese garden on landscape cognition and emotional experience from observers' point of view. The study selected Chin-Shan Yuan as an empirical research site. Questionnaire survey was emplyed to explore the relationships between visual attention and landscape visual characteristics (e.g., form, line , color, texture, scale), and to evaluate nine variables of landscape cognition and four variables of emotional experience. Through convenient sampling method, the study obtained 126 valid questionnaires. The study used descriptive statistics, repeated measures analysis of variance, Pearson correlation analysis, and canonical correlation analysis to analyze the research results. Based on the findings, two conclusions were drawn as followings: 1. there were significant differences for landscape cognition and emotional experiences when viewing different landscape elements in Chinese garden, 2. there were significant correlations between landscape cognition and emotional experience in most of landscape elements.