標題: Studies on Different Pollenation and Fruit Effects of Pitaya (Hylocereus undatus Britt.& Rose)

關鍵字: 果實直感效應 Metaxenia; 授粉; 紅龍果; 自交不親和性; Self-incompatibility

摘要: 本試驗調查發現白肉及紅肉種紅龍果經三種不同之授粉處理後之果實著果率皆為100%,紅肉種紅龍果自交後著果率皆為0%,此因紅肉種紅龍果屬於配子體型自交不親和性 ,花粉可以發芽,但無法於有效時間內到達子房內部,顯示其為自交不親和,自交授粉後無法成功著果。若將白肉種與紅肉種兩者相互交換花粉進行人工授粉時,則紅肉種的著果率亦可達到100%,證實紅龍果品種相互授粉具有特殊雜交親和性,對於後代之各種性狀皆能經由果實直感效應而立即顯現。另外授粉進行時,氣候因素對於著果率有一定影響。白肉種紅龍果之種子千粒重以雜交組明顯較其他組為大,紅肉種則以對照組較高。

White flesh and red flesh pitaya fruit set percentage reach 100% after three kinds of pollination treatments. However, no fruit set was obtained when red flesh pitaya flowers were self-pllinated as pollen could be germinate normally and could not reach ovule in vital effective period. Therefore, it was concluded as self-incompatibility flowering type. Pitaya fruit set reached 100% when white flesh pollen was placed on stigma of red flesh pitaya. This proved that red pitaya has special hybrid compatability and could exhibit immediately via fruit metaxenia effect. In addition, weather condition is an important factor to fruit set when pollination process is proceeding. Growth of either white or red pitaya fruit set showed a sigmoid curve. As fruit grow longer, fruit shape goes rounder. In total soluble solid content, fruit heart was the highest than any other part of the fruit in all of the treatment. Red flesh pitaya fruit grown contained the highest total soluble than sample from other regions owing to sufficient pollen source. In pitaya thousand seed was heavier than other treatment of white flesh, however, the check was larger than other treatment of red flesh one. Hybrid white flesh fresh fruit weight of the highest among all of the treatment.