標題: Effect of Light Quality on Photosynthesis and Carbohydrate Contents of Tomato Seedlings

關鍵字: 螢光燈 Photosynthesis; 光合作用; 碳水化合物; 藍光; 光質; 紅光; 番茄; Carbohydrate content; Fluorescent lamp; Blue light; Red light; Light quality

摘要: 本試驗以番茄(LYcopersicon esculentum MILL.)'花連亞蔬五號為材料,探討不同光質處理對番茄苗株光合作用速率與碳水化合物之影響。材料自播種後至五週苗齡,分別以660nm紅光、435nm藍光、紅光+藍光及400~700nm螢光燈四種光質處理。試驗結果顯示,苗株生育顯著受到光質處理的影響。葉片光合作用速率的日變化,明期初期,以紅光處理最高,且隨著光照時問的增加,而有上升的趨勢,尤以下午15:00光合作用速率達最高峰,而明期後期即下降。氣孔導度以紅光+藍光處理最高,為0.44molm-2s-1。Rubisco活性以紅光處理者最高,為0.l7nmol RuBP carboxylated mg protein-1 min-l。葉片全可溶性醣含量以紅光和螢光燈處理顯著高於藍光和紅光+藍光處理。葉片澱粉含量以螢光燈處理最高,為9.3%,藍光處理澱粉含量最低,只有3.05%。

The objective of this study was to investigate the effects of light quality on the growth and development of tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.) seedlings. Seeds were sown in 5”pot and grown in growth chamber under different light quality (660 nm red light, 435 nm blue light, red light + blue light, 400~700 nm cool white fluorescent lamp). The photosynthesis rates of plants grown in all treatments increased with time of day and descended after 15:00, especially those grown in red light. Stomatal conductance was the highest when seedlings exposed to red light + blue light but was the lowest under fluorescent lamp. Rubisco activity was found the highest under red light and the lowest under blue light. Plants treated with red light had the highest soluble sugar content and followed by fluorescent lamp, red light + blue light and blue light, respectively. However, seedlings grown under fluorescent lamp accumulated the highest starch content at 9.3 % of dry weight base.