育苗穴格容積與穴植株數對洋蔥’CAL 606’品種生育之影響

Influences of Plug Size and Number of Seedling Per Cell on Plant Growth of Onion (Allium cepa L. cv. 'CAL 606')

本研究採用洋蔥'CAL 606'品種為試驗材料,調查二種穴格(128與288穴格)與三種種植株數(每穴種植l株、2株、3株)對洋蔥生育之影響。結果顯示128穴格培育之洋蔥,在葉數、鱗莖重、鱗莖莖徑表現明顯地大於288穴格育之洋蔥。不同穴格間之鱗莖頸徑、莖頸此,則無顯著之差異。在每穴種植株數結果,葉數、鱗莖莖徑隨著每穴種植株數的增加而減少。不同的種植株數間,鱗莖之重量、鱗莖頸徑、莖頸比則無明額之差異。

Onion cv. 'CAL 606 ' was used in this experiment as plant materials to survey the growth of onions from two plug cell size (128 and 288 cell plugs) and three planting density (1, 2, or3 plant per cell). Result showed that leave number 、 bulb weights and bulb diameters of onions grown from 128 cells trays were greater than those grown in 288 cells after transplanting. Bulb neck diameters and bulbing ratios of onions grown from different plug size were not significantly different. As the number of plants per cell increased, leave number and bulb diameters decreased. There were no differences in bulb weights、bulb neck diameters and bulbing ratios different number of plants per cell.

Onion; 洋蔥; Plug size; Plug tray; Number; Growth; 穴格; 穴植株數; 生育