標題: Changes in the Pigments and Genes Expression during the Color Transition of Colored Chili Pepper(Capsicum annuum L.)

關鍵字: 基因表現 Gene expression; 彩色辣椒; 果實轉色; Fruit color transition

摘要: The colored chili pepper (Capsicum annum L.) is native to Central and South America, and belongs to Solanaceae family and Capsicum genus. Colored chili pepper is unique in the colors transition from pale green, purple, orange, to red within 15 to 20 days. Our studies indicated that the colors transition of the chili pepper fruits was probably not related to the pH of fruit sap. The results of the measurements of total anthocyanins and carotenoids contents, and the expression of psy and lcy-b genes indicated that a dramatic shit from anthocyanins metabolism to carotenoids biosynthesis occurred during the purple color transformed into orange color of chili pepper fruit. Changes in the profiles of protein synthesis and the populations of translatable mRNA of chili pepper fruits were also found during colors transition. Our results reveal that the regulation of genes expression was involved during colors transition of chili pepper fruits.

本研究觀察到'PBCl328'品系之彩色辣椒其果實轉色之順序為淡白綠色、紫色、橙色、紅色,約在15~20天內完成,並發現該轉色與細胞液之pH值因素無關。分析總花青素及總類胡蘿蔔素含量,及psy與lcy-b(類胡蘿蔔合成相關酵素)等基因的表現結果顯示在彩色辣椒果實轉色過程中有明顯的花青素合成先增加再減少而按著類胡籮蔔素被誘導大量合成的現象。此種轉變在in vivo放射性蛋白質標記及in vitro translation 的分析都可顯示彩色辣椒果實轉色過程中與合成新蛋白質或/且降解有關,且轉色的過程也牽涉到mRNA層次的調控。