標題: Effects of Water Stress and Cold Storage on the Physiological Metabolism of Cut Roses

關鍵字: 低溫貯藏 Ethylene; 呼吸率; 水分逆境; 乙烯; 玫瑰切花; Respiration; Cold storage; Water Stress cut rose; ACO

摘要: Cut flower of Rosa hybrida L. cv. 'Noblesse' was studied to investigate the physiological change of cut rose flowers of transient water stress and dry cold storage duration. Transient water stress followed by a recovery period, resulted in a decline in the quality of cut flower. After 8 hours without water uptake on the fifth day in the vase, the flower fresh weight and water uptake rate dramaticly declined and cannot fuly blossom. It started to wilting on the sixth day. The rehydration after transient water stress resulted in a higher respiration rate. After 8 hours without water uptake, the ethylene reached its peak to 0.75 nl/g/hr. During the wilting stage, after 4 or 8 hours without water supply, the electrolyte leakage showed significantly differences compared to other treatmens. During the early rehydration stage, the water potential and petal water content increased. However, while the flower was fully bloomed, decreased respectively, which is especially obvious in the treatment which rehydrated both significantly after transient water stress. During cold storage, the increase in the storing temperature resulted in a higher respiration rate. Under 8℃ storage, the ethylene reached its utmost at 0.69 nl/g/hr and the corresponding ACC content and ACO activity are consistent while under 2℃ storage, there were no ACC accumulation and ethylene production.

本試驗利用黛安娜'Noblesse'玫瑰切花商業栽培品種作為試驗材料,探討短暫離水處理後切花老化生理,以及低溫乾藏期間生理代謝之變化。切花離水後經低溫乾藏會造成品質的降低,離水8小時於瓶插第5天鮮重及吸水量皆呈現大幅下降趨勢,花朵無法完全綻放,並於瓶插第6天後萎凋。離水處理後呼吸率均會昇高,離水8小時於乙烯高峰達最大生成量0.7Snl/g/hr,萎凋期離水4、8小時離子滲漏率與其他處理組呈現顯著差異。復水初期水分潛勢及花瓣水分含量大幅上升,盛開期後皆逐漸下降,尤其離水處理組更加顯著。切花乾藏期間隨著貯藏溫度的增加,呼吸率越旺盛,8C貯藏期間於第8天產生乙烯高峰值0.69 nl/g/hr,對應ACC含量及ACO活性有相同趨勢,而2於貯藏期間皆無ACC的累積及乙烯生成。