標題: Effect of Chitosan Coating on the Quality of Mangoes

關鍵字: Chitosan 甲殼素處理; Mango; Weight loss; Internal atmosphere; 芒果; 失重率

摘要: 本試驗調查甲殼素處理對'聖心'、'愛文'及'金煌'芒果品質之影響。結果顯示凡經甲殼素處理的果實都能較對照組果實有較低的失重率,其中以2及3%甲殼素處理效果最顯著。甲殼素處理亦能改變果實內部氣體組成份,特別是1、2及3%甲殼素處理能使果實內部累積大量的二氧化碳及較少量的氧氣濃度。'金煌'芒果經甲殼素處理後能延後果實後熟,其中以2及3%甲殼素處理的果實會延緩其果皮及果肉顏色轉包,果肉軟化及澱粉轉化成糖。但是1、2及3甲殼素處理卻會使'聖心芒果果實內部累積高量的乙醛及乙醇,進而使果實產生異味。

The objective of this study was to investigate the effect of chitosan coating on the quality of 'Sensation', 'Irwin' and 'Chinn Hwang' mangoes. Results indicated that the chitosan treated mango fruits tended to have a lower weight loss than the control fruits, while 2 and 3% chitosan coating had remarkable effect in reducing weight loss. Chitosan coating also modified fruits'internal atmosphere, especially 1, 2, and 3% chitosan coating can cause fruits internal accumulated considerable quantities odf carbon dioxide and lower level of oxygen concentration. Chitosan coating delayed the ripening of 'Chinn Hwang' mangoes, of which 2 and 3% chitosan coating tended to delay the changes of peel and flesh color, fruits softness and changes of starch to sugar of 'Chinn Hwang' mangoes. However, 1,2, and 3% chitosan coating caused substantial accumulation of ethanol and acetaldehyde in 'Sensation' mango and induced off-flavor.