標題: Changes in Respiration and Ethylene Production of Chilled Wax-apple (Syzygium samarangenes Merr. et Perry) Fruits

關鍵字: pitting

摘要: The objectives of this study were to investigate the symptoms and index of chilling injury of wax-apple when wax it was subjected to low temperature. Black DiamondR wax-apple suffered chilling injury while it was stored at 1℃ for two days. Symptoms of injury were first appered as the day of storage increased. Sinking of the skin happened earlier than than the development of discoloration. The abnormal ethylene production had been found after stored at 1℃ for 3 days then back to room temperature. The ethylene peak was more apparent after storage for four days, and it was more and more increased with storage days. Therespiration rate of wax-apple stored at 1 and 15℃ was low than of at 25℃. But showed an abnormal respiration peak after stored at 1℃ for 3 days. The peak remined abnormally high after storing for 4 days at 1℃ and then back to room temperature. Theresults showed that the abnormal ethylene production and respriation are not suitable indices of chilling injury in Black DiamondR wax-apple.

本試驗為探討黑鑽石蓮霧果實經低溫貯藏後乙烯釋放率、呼吸速率及果皮外觀顏色之發化。黑鑽石蓮霧經l℃貯藏2天即可能發生寒害,且隨貯藏天數增加,果皮寒害徵狀由小點凹陷發展為大塊陷斑且褪色情形愈趨嚴重,並且果皮凹陷之發生較果皮褪色為早。蓮霧果實經l℃貯藏3天回溫後即有乙烯釋放異常現象產生,貯藏4天後更為明顯,並且乙烯釋放高峰隨貯藏天數增加而有逐漸上升的現象。蓮霧果實於l及15℃『低溫貯藏期間呼吸率皆低量,且較25℃為低,經l℃貯藏3天回溫後即有呼吸高峰異常現象產生,貯藏4天回溫後呼吸率則無法降至正常範圍,並且最大呼吸峰於貯藏7天後出現,隨天數增加呼吸峰反為下降。因此乙烯釋放率及呼吸率之異常現象皆出現於寒害徵狀之後。