標題: Co-transfer of Genes into Cabbage (Brassica oleracea) Chloroplast via Particle Bombardment with Mixture of Transplastomic Vectors

關鍵字: biolistic bombardment; 基因槍; Chloroplast; Co-transfer; 葉綠體

摘要: In this study﹐hsc70﹐bt﹐sod62 and cat78 gene was constructed in the Brassice chloroplast transgenic vector﹐respectively.Mixture of the transgenic vector was co-transferred into cabbage (KY-cross)chloroplast via particle bombardment. The results of PCR﹐Southern and cat78 genes﹐and expressed bt and hsc70 mRNA .One of three co-transfer plant contained cat78 gene and the other plant didn't containing target genes.The bt gene transformed plants exhibited the high degree of resistance to the plutella xylostella.

本研究分別將熱休克蛋白(heat shock proteins cognate,HSC);蘇力菌殺蟲晶體蛋白(Bt);超氧化歧化酵素(superoxide dismutase,SOD)與過氧化氫酵素(catalase,CAT)基因構築到蕓苔屬蔬菜葉綠體轉殖載體,並同時混合四種不同葉綠體基因轉殖載體 (bt、hsc70、cat、sod),利用基因槍轉移到'初秋'甘藍葉綠體中。以PCR、南方墨點與北方墨點分析三棵轉殖株顯示,一株植株同時其有二種基因(bt、cat78),並可轉錄出bt及cat78之mRNA;一株只有一種基因(cat78),一株則不帶任何轉殖基因。將含有bt基因的轉殖株餵食小菜蛾幼蟲有明顯的殺蟲效果。