A Study on the Ecological Effects of Hedgerow Corridors in Rural Area

鄉村地區樹籬廊道生態效益之研究

本研究企圖以景觀生態學之觀點探討廊道所提供之生態功能,針對台灣本土景觀的樹籬廊道以實證研究的方式探討其與鳥類族群間之相關性,期望研究成果能應用於景觀規劃之實務工作。本研究地點為新竹縣竹北市具有明顯樹籬廊道紋理之地區,利用ESRI Arc GIS 8.3 地理資訊軟體及 e-Cognition 4.0 影像分析軟體為工具,套疊比例為五千分之一之空照圖進行樹籬廊道結構數化及繪製,並實地進行探勘及鳥類物種調查。以樹籬廊道特性為自變項,包含樹籬廊道本身結構特性、網絡結構特性、周圍環境結構組成三個構面;鳥類族群生態性指標為依變項,包括總種數、個體數、族群歧異程度、族群均勻程度四項指標,再以量化統計方法分析各變項間之相關性。研究結果顯示樹籬廊道本身結構特性及網絡結構特性對鄉村地區之整體鳥類族群影響不大,而樹籬廊道周圍之土地使用形態對一地區之生態效益影響較為顯著。

This study attempts to realize the ecological functions of hedgerow corridors in rural area on landscape ecological approach. To explore the relationship between hedgerow corridors of local Taiwan landscape and bird species and hope the results could be applied to landscape planning work. The study sites are located at Hsinchu County, Jhubei, which has obvious hedgeroow corridors patterns. Lapping the aerial map, scale 1:5000, the ArcGIS8.3 and eCognition 4.0 was used to digitize the corridors structures. Field investigation and bird investigation have also been down. The independent variables are the attributes of hedgerow corridors which including hedgerow corridor structure indices, hedgerow corridor network indices and environmental composition indices. The dependent variables are four bird ecological indices, species richness (SR), species diversity (H'), species evenness (J'), species capita (SC). The results show that the attributes of hedgerow corridors structure and hedgerow corridors network have low influences on bird species, and the environmental composition around hedgerow corridors have serious influences on ecological benefit in rural area.

廊道; Bird Species; 樹籬廊道; 鳥類族群; 景觀生態; Hedgerow Corridors; Corridors; Landscape Ecology