標題: The Effects of Spent Mushroom Compost on the Growth of Petunia

關鍵字: spent mushroom compost; 矮牽牛 petunia

摘要: 在中興大學校園進行綠美化的季節主要分為秋冬春季及夏季二個階段,於十月至隔年春季主要利用矮牽牛、非洲鳳仙花等一、二年生草花。由於半腐熟廢棄洋菇堆肥的EC值較高,故當使用穴盤苗栽培時並不能直接接觸幼苗,以使用3吋岔苗才不傷到植株,並以距幼苗3-5公分處可達不傷害植株又保水、保肥、防雜草、美觀等功效。研究顯示中部平地於秋季佈置矮牽牛確能長期美化景觀。棄洋菇堆肥在矮牽牛生育、開花上有顯著的正面效果。目前在一般鄉間地區常可見被丟棄的菇類廢棄物,為了保護我們的環境,將之回收為校園或社區綠美化再利用之介質,將必可改善公共環境及達永續農業之目的。

Petunia, Impatiens, cosmos and other annual flowers have been cultivated in the campus of National Chung Hsing University from October to next Spring. Due to the higher electrical conductivity (E.C.) of spent mushroom compost (SMC), the seedlings of plug can't been planted in the SMC directly except the pottings with 3 inches. The results showed that SMC has great potential to grow annual plants. In order to protect the environment, the SMC and other abandoned mushroom compost in local area should be recycled as cultivated medium for sustainable horticulture.