標題: Effect of Chemotherapy on the Virus-Elimination in Green Onion 'Lan Yang No.1' and 'Tao Yuan No.3'.

關鍵字: 分蔥潛隱病毒 Shallot latent virus; 酵素連結免疫抗體法; 培養基; 化學藥劑處理; 四季蔥 chemotherapy

摘要: 本研究為探討Ribaviri及Dithiouracil化學藥劑處理對四季蔥瓶苗去病毒效果之影響。先以酵素連結免疫抗體法(Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay,ELISA)方法篩選'蘭陽l號'及'桃園3號'兩四季蔥品種之罹病株,切取帶三枚葉鞘之莖頂(含基盤)做為培植體,於瓶苗階段進行化學藥劑處理,以比較兩處理對二品種四季蔥分蔥潛隱痛毒去病毒(Shallot latent virus, SLV)之效果。兩品種以25mg/l Ribavirin藥劑處理2週後,即可完全排除SLV,且在延長培養期間,仍可繼續維持無病毒感染的狀態。但隨著處理濃度之增加及處理時間的延長,培植體鮮重、株高、葉片數及葉綠素的含量都呈現顯著下降的趨勢。培植體以Dithiouracil藥劑處理者,不論處理的時間及處理濃度為何,都無法達到去病毒效果。但隨著處理濃度的增加及處理時間的延長,培植體的鮮重、株高、葉片數及葉綠素的含量都顯著的優於以Ribavirin藥劑處理者。

The objectives of this study was to evaluate the chemotherapy effects of Ribaviri and Dithiouracil on the Shallot latent virus-elimination. The shoot tips with three leaf sheath were cut off from Shallot latent virus-infected (SLV-infected) plants of two green onion cultivars ‘Lan Yang No. 1'and ‘Tao Yuan No.3'. Results revealed that SLV was elminated completely by the medium with 25 mg/l of Ribavirin and cultivated for 2 weeks. However, there were adverse effects on fresh weight, height, number of leaf and chlorophyll content of explants as the chemical concentration and cultural period increased. The chemotherapy effect of Dithiouracil was not satisfied at any concentration, although it showed beneficial effect on plant height, fresh weight, leaf number and chlorophyll contents.