標題: Flower Bud as Explant for Agrobacterium tumefacien-mediated Transformation of Pigment Gene in Chrysanthemum.

關鍵字: Chrysanthemum; 菊花; Receptacle; Leaf; Petiole; Agrobacterium tumefacien-mediated; Regeneration; 總花托; 葉片; 葉柄; 農桿菌基因轉殖

摘要: The lethal rate of leaf explants in Chrysanthemum ‘Pink Flame', ‘Red windmill',‘Margenta Linker'and ‘Linker'was up to 100% when they were cultured in medium containing hygromycin at 25 mg/L. When hygromycin in medium decreased to 20 mg/L, the leathal rate was still over 87%. As well as they were cultured on 15 mg/L hygromycin medium, the lethal rate was over 80%, except ‘Margenta Linker'explants (66%). Floral expalnts with involucre were easier browning and relapsing than those without involucre. And the whole receptacle explants regenerated more shoots than parts of receptacle explants were easier browning and relapsing than those without involucre. And the whole receptacle explants regenerated more shoots than parts of receptacle explants regenerated. In addition, flower bud with 1cm ray florets had higher survival rate. After transforming pigment gene by Agrobacterium tumefacien-mediated, flower bud explants were more survival and less relapsing, and regenerated more shoots. Each receptacle explant of chrysanthemum of ‘Red windmill'and ‘Linker'regenerated 0.76 and 0.33, respectively. The regeneration efficiency of receptacle was higher than leaf and petiole explant.

菊花'Red Windmill'、'Pink Flame'、'Linker'、'Margenta Linker'葉片培殖體培養在含hygromycin之培養基時,當hygromycin濃度達25mg/L時,死亡率達到l00%;濃度為20mg/L時,致死率仍達到87%以上;濃度在l0mg/L時,除。Margenta Linke,,培殖體致死率為66%外,其他品種致死率均達到80%以上。不同花蕾培殖體型式轉殖花色基因後再生情況,發現以完整總花托再生芽體情況最佳,其次分別為包括總苞之花蕾上半部組織或總花托之上半部。但包括總苞組織,轉殖花色基因後培植體褐化率、農桿菌復發程度均為最高。以花瓣尖端著色但未超過lcm的花蕾作為培殖體,存活培殖體數量較總苞未展開或花瓣伸長大於lcm者多。菊花器官培殖體經農桿菌轉殖花色基因後,發現以花蕾培殖體存活率較高,農桿菌復發率較低,再生芽體數量較多。培殖體使用莖段或小花梗經農桿菌轉殖花色基因後,均無法再生芽體。'Red Windmill'和'Linker'轉殖花色基因後,每月花蕾培殖體再生芽體數量分別為0.76與033,高於葉片及葉柄培殖體。