標題: Applying the Synesthesia Concept of Music in the Design of Landscape Path

關鍵字: 設計 Design 情緒體驗; 共感覺; 景觀路徑; 音樂; Synesthesia; Emotion Experience; Landscape Path

摘要: The major purpose of this study was to apply the synesthesia concept to test if there were significant correlations between emotion experiences generated from both visual design and audio design. For the part of audio design, the study adopted four different musical rhythms which represented different emotion experiences such as happy, calm, sad, and fear. For the part of visual design, the study transformed the same musical rhythms into different landscape paths which also represented four emotion experiences mention above. The study employed 3D animated computer simulation technique to develop the required stimuli for the survey. The results showed that most of emotion experiences between visual design and audio design were significant correlated. In terms of audio design, respondents clearly perceived different emotion experiences in different musical rhythms. The same is true for visual design except the emotion experience of sad. The study suggested that landscape path with dramatic landform change matching up with strong musical tempo will create the image of happy rhythm, while landscape path with slow visual motion landform and upward slope landform will generate the image of calm rhythm. However, the landscape path with dramatic landform change matching up with weak musical tempo will show the image of fear rhythm.

本研究嘗試將不同音樂情緒的樂章,應用「共感覺」的概念類比成景觀的路徑,著手進行受測者聽覺與視覺感受的情緒研究,以探討不同藝術間美感的關連性。為創造「快樂的」、「平靜的」、「悲傷的」與「恐懼的」等四種不同的音樂情緒體驗,應用3D動畫模擬技術將不同音樂類型的樂譜塑造成景觀路徑。經實證分析結果顯示: 1、受測者於不同類型的音樂聽覺忠所感受的四類情緒體驗接有顯著的差異。 2、受測者於不同類型的路徑聽覺忠所感受到的「快樂的」、「平靜的」、「悲傷的」與「恐懼的」情緒體驗有顯著的差異。 3、音樂聽覺與路徑視覺之情緒體驗多數達顯著相關。 4、個人特質變項不同,在音樂與路徑的情緒感受程度上部分有顯著差異。本研究對景觀路徑之音樂意向的營造設計提出以下建議: 1、「節奏性強地型變化大」的地形,可帶來快樂韻律的意象。 2、「視覺移動緩慢」與「仰角波向」的地型,可帶來平靜韻律的意象。 3、「節奏性弱地型變化大」的地型可帶來恐懼韻律的意象。