標題: 以靜電式懸浮鏡面研製可調波長發光二極體

關鍵字: Fabry-Perot resonator; Fabry-Perot共振腔 suspended mirror; Tunable LED sacrificial layers; 懸浮鏡面; 可調波長發光二極體; 犧牲層

摘要: 中文摘要 於光纖通訊之應用領域,發光元件波長之調變有其必要性,以目前之技術,發光元件波長之調變有幾種方法,其中一種方法是以注入電流為主的熱調變技術,另外一種方法則是以微機電製程技術來改變Fabry-Perot共振腔的長度。關於前者以熱調變技術調變波長,其調變速度很慢,且可以調變的波長範圍又窄。若以微機電製程技術多是以III-Ⅴ化合物半導體材料來製造懸浮鏡面,但是製造成本高、時間長。本論文即以介電質材料取代現有的III-Ⅴ化合物半導體材料,來製作可調波長之發光二極體(Tunable LED),此一製程可以減低成本與製程時間。在研究中我們將對以何種材料作為Tunable LED的犧牲層加以評估。布拉格反射鏡(DBR)乃是由高折射係數介電層與低折射係數介電層組合而成,我們採用光學模擬軟體設計膜層並實際以電子束鍍膜方式配合光學監控系統來進行內部量測。理論設計之DBR反射鏡其反射率為99.83%,而實際製作之DBR反射鏡反射率為99.99%,理論設計與實際製作之DBR相當吻合。經過20分鐘的結構釋放,我們已經可以將介電材料(SiO2/ TiO2)懸浮在Al犧牲層上面。當我們給予懸浮結構0 V偏壓時,波長為597 nm,再給予70 V偏壓時,波長可以位移到591 nm,可以得到6 nm的調變範圍,本論文已可成功之研製適用於Tunable LED之懸浮鏡面製程。 關鍵字: Fabry-Perot共振腔、懸浮鏡面、可調波長之發光二極體、犧牲層

Abstract Application of the optical fiber communication is very important. To tuning wavelength of the light soure is consdered a necessity. Several methods have been used to change the wavelength of tunable optical device. The one is mechanically to change the cavity length of Fabry-Perot resonator, the other is use current injection to junction heating. However, the current injection method is very slow and a few nm shift of the wavelength (about 10 nm).In Tunable VCSELs, the MEMs method use III-Ⅴcompound materials to fabricate a deformable top mirror. But fabrication time is to long and cost very high. If we can use dielectric materials to replace III-Ⅴcompound materials then it can reduces cost and time. To my study, I will compare to what kinds of sacrificial layers is suitable for Tunable LED. On the other hand, the DBR structure is alternately layered thin films of low and high refractive indices. It can be designed by the optical simulation program and prepared by E-beam deposition with in-situ optical monitor. A run-to-run reproducibility was obtained using this in-situ optical calibration. In simulation, the reflectance of DBR mirror is 99.98%. In measurement, the reflectance becomes to 99.99%. After 20 minutes release time, the Al sacrificial layer can be selectively etched away beneath the deformable dielectric materials (SiO2/ TiO2). At 0 V membrane bias, the wavelength is 597 nm. When we apply 70 V, the wavelength will shift to 591 nm. So, we can got 6 nm tuning range. By MEMs technology, the suspended mirror can be used in Tunable LED process. Keyword:Fabry-Perot resonator、suspended mirror、Tunable LED、sacrificial layers.