A Computational Model of Sediment Control for Soil and Water Conservation Engineering

水土保持防砂工程防砂量計量模式之建立與應用

Sediment control is a quantifiable parameter for soil and water conservation engineering. Sabo Dam, for example, not only prevents stream bed erosion but also saves sediment. In this way, the dam can stabilize a fundamental part of the slope. Finally, it can also stabilize the overall slope. However, in the past, when calculating of sediment control, most engineers have only calculated sediment storage volume. The calculation of slope sediment yield reduction volume has been less common. Therefore, this study establishes a method for calculating the stability of slope effect for soil and water conservation engineering. We then calculating the sediment control of the Sabo Dam and bank revetment under three kinds of soil and water conservation engineering. In addition, this study also measured at the actual items to be calculated. Moreover, this work proposes a simple sediment control calculation method according to the calculated results.

防砂量是可具體化表徵防砂工程治理成效之參數。以防砂壩為例,其可抑制溪床土砂沖刷,且能蓄積土砂而培厚兩岸基腳,達穩定邊坡土體之效。惟以往估算之防砂量多以貯砂量為主,而穩定邊坡土體之計算則較少。故本研究主要為建立防砂設施穩定兩岸邊坡土體之定量估算方式,據此完成防砂壩及護岸防砂量之演算方式。另亦以實測資料帶入演算模式,並依其結果提出簡易防砂量演算公式。

防砂量; 防砂壩; 穩定邊坡土體; 護岸; Sediment control; Sado Dam