標題: 三五族pHEMT之電性分析與量測

關鍵字: HEMT 高電子遷移率電晶體; TCAD simulation; Ⅲ-Ⅴ compound high-speed electronics; 模擬; 三五族; 高速電子元件

摘要: Ⅲ-Ⅴ族化合物半導體材料所製成之元件,具有高載子遷移率(mobility)、工作頻率高、射頻損耗低、高線性度、低雜訊等優勢,使得Ⅲ-Ⅴ族化合物半導體元件成為現今射頻通訊應用之關鍵部份。pHEMT為假晶高電子遷移率電晶體之簡稱。它具有體積小、臨界電壓低、功率消耗低、製程要求較單純等特色,因此成為重要之射頻主動元件。 本研究使用TCAD模擬軟體進行元件模擬,以研究pHEMT元件直流特性與材料結構之關係。本研究所模擬之蕭基層/通道層/緩衝層材料結構有三種,其分別為AlGaAs/GaAs/GaAs、AlGaAs/InGaAs/GaAs與AlGaAs/InGaAs/AlGaAs。結果顯示在通道層以InGaAs取代GaAs,能增加二維電子氣濃度與提升元件電性表現。在緩衝層以AlGaAs取代GaAs,能增加緩衝層接面之導帶不連續情形。本研究也量測了一個實際pHEMT,其臨界電壓為0.43V,以及在VDS= 1.0V之最大轉導為320mS。 藉由TCAD模擬,能在進行元件製程前,便可預測元件特性。本研究結果可做為未來TCAD模擬參考,讓模擬之物理模型與實際元件特性能更為近似、吻合,以便進行特徵參數分析、資料庫建模與提昇高頻元件設計效率與品質。

Ⅲ-Ⅴ compound semiconductor devices are key parts of RF communication applications because they have advantages of high electron mobility, high working frequency, low RF loss, high linearity and low noise. It is so-called “pHEMT” for full name “Pseudomorphic High Electron Mobility Transistor”. It becomes the important modern RF active device as it has some characteristics: small size, low threshold voltage, low power consumption and less process requirements. In this study, device simulations were performed by TCAD simulators to research relationship between pHEMT DC characteristics and material structures. Three kinds of Schottky layer/channel layer/buffer layer material structures were simulated. They were AlGaAs/GaAs/GaAs, AlGaAs/InGaAs/GaAs and AlGaAs/InGaAs/AlGaAs, respectively. The result indicated that device electrical performance improved and 2DEG increased in channel layer which was replaced GaAs by InGaAs. Replacing GaAs by AlGaAs in buffer layer could increase conduction band discontinuousness at buffer layer junction. A actual pHEMT was also measured in this study. The threshold voltage of the pHEMT was 0.43V. The maximum transconductance was 320mS when VDS was 1.0V. It is possible to predict device characteristics with TCAD simulation before fabrication. The study results can be reference for future TCAD simulations to make physics models simulated corresponding with device characteristics measured. Then we can proceed with parameters analysis, database modeling and improve high frequency device design efficiency and quality.