標題: 氫化非晶矽薄膜太陽電池的發展及應用

關鍵字: hydrogenated amorphous silicon thin film solar cell building integrated photovoltaic laser scribing image-patterned; 氫化非晶矽; 薄膜太陽電池; 建材一體; 雷射劃線

摘要: 本文回顧氫化非晶矽太陽電池在近年來的發展,首先在薄膜方面介紹了氫化非晶矽材料的基本特性以及目前主要的製備方式,接著在電池元件方面則說明了製作氫化非晶矽太陽電池採用的主要電池結構與關鍵技術,釐清在電池中各層所扮演的角色,以及其與元件效能的關係。另外在氫化非晶矽薄膜太陽電池模組方面,除了一般的P1~P3雷射劃線的串聯製程,本文亦介紹P4雷射製作圖像化氫化非晶矽薄膜太陽電池模組,以及其在建材一體方面的巨大應用潛力,並發揮氫化非晶矽薄膜太陽電池自身具有的特色,開創產品附加價值以提升商業化競爭力。

This article reviews the progress of hydrogenated amorphous silicon (a-Si:H) thin film solar cells. First, the basic material properties and the deposition methods of a-Si:H are described. Next, the device structure and the key fabrication factors of a-Si:H thin film solar cells are presented to clarify the role of each layer in the device. The relationships between the fabrication factors and the device performances are also shown. On the other hand, the P1 ~ P3 laser scribing methods for fabricating the series-connected a-Si:H solar modules are introduced. In addition, we present the use of additional P4 laser scribing process followed by P1 ~ P3 processes to create image-patterned solar modules. This type of image-patterned module has great potential in applications of building integrated photovoltaics and can be expected to increase the competiveness of a-Si:H photovoltaic products.