標題: 染料敏化太陽能電池

關鍵字: dye-sensitized solar cell sensitizers recent development; 染料敏化太陽能電池; 光敏劑

摘要: The first breakthrough of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell (DSSC) occurred in 1991 when professor Grätzel and co-workers used nano structural TiO_2 electrode combines with ruthenium cluster (ruthenium trimer) dye to assemble the devise. The efficiency is higher than 7% at that time. Now the efficiency of DSSC is larger than 12% and efficiency up to 11.4% was certificated. The content of this paper includes the general introduction of the components (such as dye, TiO_2 photo anode, electrolyte and counter electrode catalyst) and the device fabrication process. The purpose of this article is to help the starters to understand the research related to dye-sensitized solar cell.

染料敏化太陽能電池(DSSC)的最早突破是在1991年,瑞士科學家Grätzel教授採用奈米結構的電極材料以及適合的染料分子,組成光電效率超過7%的電池,目前實驗室的DSSC小元件效率可達12%以上,被驗證的效率也超過11%。本論文針對DSSC的各組成(包含染料、二氧化鈦[TiO_2]光電極、電解質、對電極催化劑等)及組裝製程做一個概略的介紹,以協助有興趣的起始者能快速瞭解染料敏化太陽能電池的內涵。