標題: 以結構性能為基準之橋樑耐震性能評估與補強

關鍵字: performance-based seismic evaluation pushover analysis plastic hinge; 耐震能力評估; 非線性靜力側推分析

摘要: 自1989年Loma Prieta地震後,為兼顧基礎設施的使用機能、可修復性、安全性與經濟性,從既有基礎設施評估補強到新建設施設計,美國開始引進耐震性能設計法,同時也帶動其他國家積極的跟進,如日本、中國大陸、紐西蘭、澳洲、西班牙、加拿大等,皆已將耐震性能設計之精神與內涵納為編訂新世紀技術規範之基本架構。為此,交通部臺灣區國道新建工程局也積極召集國內相關學術單位與顧問團隊進行適用於國內公路橋梁耐震性能設計規範之研究,以提升國內橋梁工程技術達國際水準,此研究成果亦於2013年完成規範草案之覆審,因此,本文將以此規範草案所規定的地震性能等級及相關耐震性能檢核方法為基礎,探究既有橋梁之耐震能力評估之方法,包含橋柱構件之非線性行為研究、靜態側推分析耐震性能曲線之建立方法及既有橋梁耐震性能檢核方式等。最後,本文亦以一既有鋼筋混凝土橋梁為案例,透過SAP2000及SERCB for Bridge進行耐震能力評估與補強之分析,並從探討其整體橋梁與局部構件之檢核方法與結果,希翼本文之成果,可供工程師未來在進行橋梁耐震性能評估之參考。

After 1989 Loma Prieta earthquake, in order to have a better control on the actual serviceability, reparability and safety of the infrastructures under an given level of earthquake and thereby to gain the biggest economic benefits, researcher in United State developed the Performance-Based Earthquake Engineering Methodology for seismic evaluation and retrofit of structures. In the following years, many other countries, such as Japan, China, New Zealand, Australia, Spain and Canada, has also successively applied the concept of the performance-based methodology on the related design manual and code of structures. In Taiwan, to promote the technique in bridge engineering to an international level, Taiwan Area National Expressway Engineering Bureau recently invited academic institutions and practical engineers to draft a performance-based specification for seismic design of highway bridges. Based on the seismic performance requirements and the performance evaluation methodology proposed in this draft, this paper introduces the performance-based seismic evaluation procedure for the existing bridges and retrofitted bridges, which includes definitions of the nonlinear properties of members, the establishment of the static pushover curve and the process of seismic evaluation. To demonstrate the feasibility of the proposed procedure, a case study was also given. The analysis of seismic evaluation and retrofit of a model bridge was performed using SAP2000 and SERCB for Bridge. The seismic performance of the whole bridge and each local member were all investigated and discussed. It is expected that this paper can be a good reference for practical engineers and help the engineers to understand and apply the seismic evaluation method correctly in practice.