標題: Effects of Emotional Intelligence Training on Interview Validity

關鍵字: 情緒智能 面談甄選

摘要: 研究顯示情緒智能對員工工作行為及工作成果有顯著影響,因此招募良好情緒智能的員工,及訓練主管識別應徵者情緒智能的能力,已變成重要議題。本研究採實驗法,檢驗是否能透過情緒智能面談訓練,提升面談者判斷應徵者情緒智能的能力。將292位學生隨機分配至實驗組(訓練組)與控制組(未訓練組),實驗組共進行三個階段實驗流程,第一階段為問卷填寫,第二階段為前測與訓練前半段,第三階段為訓練後半段與後測,控制組則沒有接受訓練。結果發現,實驗組受試者在經過訓練後,其情緒智能識別能力顯著較控制組受試者優異,由此証實本研究根據理論設計的訓練教材可能具有效性,而且面談者的情緒智能識別能力確實可以透過訓練來提升。

Many studies have shown emotional intelligence has a significant impact on the job behavior and job outcomes of employees. Therefore recruiting the employees who have excellent emotional intelligence and training interviewer's ability of identifying emotional intelligence had become an important issue. The experiment was conducted in this study. 292 students in this study were assigned to the experimental and control group. There are three stages of the experiment in the experimental group: the first stage is completed the questionnaire, the second stage is pre-training and pre-test, while the third stage is posttraining and post-test. The results show that the subjects' ability of identifying emotional intelligence in training group is significantly higher than control group through training. Therefore, this study can verify the effectiveness of the training program and subjects' ability of identifying emotional intelligence can be improved through training.