標題: 以IPCC 方法推估不同廚餘處理方式之溫室氣體排放

關鍵字: 廚餘 溫室氣體排放 IPCC; Kitchen waste; GHGs emission

摘要: Today, GHGs brought a lot of attentions to treatment engineering. There were a lot of kitchen wastes in this world, including daily leftovers, vegetables, pericarp, tea leaves etc., cooked or uncooked. The waste utilization processes were popular in incineration in the past and in swine feeding currently, but there were other processes such as composting, anaerobic digestion in practice. Those methods might produce Green House Gas (GHGs) emissions. Therefore this study purpose was focused to evaluate and compare the GHGs emissions among the methods. The methodology was adopted from the method of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). The results showed the emissions of GHGs: 100% in incineration, 56% in swine feeding, 34% in composting and 9% in anaerobic digestion. Accordingly, anaerobic digester could be the best GHGs control process and the GHGs analysis demonstrated the other alternatives for kitchen waste utilization selection.

現今生活中,溫室氣體的排放是眾人所關心的議題,而每戶人家在日常生活中所產生的剩菜、剩飯、蔬菜、果皮及茶葉渣等,這些食材料理前後所產生的有機廢棄物,統稱為「廚餘」,過去這些廚餘的處理方法大部分是利用來飼育豬隻或採用焚化法來燃燒,也有部分是應用堆肥或厭氧消化方式來處理,但在這些處理的過程中皆會產生溫室氣體(Green House Gas,GHGs)的排放。因此,本研究的目的是比較並評估各種處理廚餘的方法的過程中,所產生溫室氣體的排放量,並採用IPCC(Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change,IPCC)國家溫室氣體清單指南中的方法來計算。這項研究的結果顯示若採焚化所產生溫室氣體為100%,則利用廚餘來飼育豬隻的溫室氣體排放量則為56%,堆肥處理則會排出34%之溫室氣體,而進行厭氧消化處理則僅排放10%。故由研究結果可知,厭氧消化是處理廚餘方法中,控制溫室氣體排放的最佳方法,在未來考量廚餘處理所排放之溫室氣體下,厭氧消化為重要的選項,以期降低溫室氣體的排放。