標題: S-ABA 對番木瓜(Carica papaya L.)實生苗生長之影響

關鍵字: Plant growth regulator; Abscisic acid; Anatomy; 植物生長調節劑; 離層酸

摘要: S-abscisic acid (S-ABA) impact on plant growth was studied in papaya (Carica papaya L. cv. Tainung No. 2.). Young seedlings were examined with various concentration of S-ABA aqueous solutions, using foliar spray and medium supply methods. Two weeks after treatment, foliar spray ones showed stem diameter, leaf number and fresh weight could be increased by applying S-ABA. Besides, this plant growth regulator could be used to improve root number, but could not affect average root length. However, foliar spray of S-ABA with high concentration in 1 ppm had no effect on growth of papaya seedlings. For ones with medium supply, papaya seedlings had positive effects on introducing various concentration of S-ABA solutions, especially on fresh weight of root. Seedling anatomy results showed that S-ABA could be used to reduce diameters of palisade cells in leaf, hence to increase number and length of the palisade cells. Furthermore, cell layer number of cortex in stem and root were also increased by applying S-ABA treatments. Consequently, the foliar application of S-ABA had positive effect on leaf growth, thereafter indirectly improved stem and root growth. Moreover, the introducing of medium supply method directly enhanced root growth.

為探討 S-abscisic acid (S-ABA) 對番木瓜植株生長之影響,本研究以葉片噴施及介質施用不同濃度之 S-ABA 於‘台農 2 號’番木瓜之幼苗,在處理後 2 週發現,葉面噴施者的莖粗、葉數及鮮重會因 S-ABA 的處理而增加。該種噴施處理亦會促進根數的增加,但是對平均根長並無影響。另外,亦發現高濃度 1 ppm 的噴施未影響其生長。至於介質施用,各種濃度的 S-ABA 處理皆會影響幼苗的生長,其中對根鮮重的促進明顯與葉噴施者不同。另外,由植株解剖的結果可知,S-ABA 處理會促使葉片柵狀細胞的寬度變小,而細胞數及細胞長則增加,該結果又以葉片噴施者較明顯。至於莖及根的皮層細胞層數會因 S-ABA 的處理而增加。由以上結果可瞭解,葉片噴施 S-ABA 會影響葉的生長,再間接促進莖及根的生長,而介質施用 S-ABA 則直接影響根的生長。