標題: 不同年齡層遊客在台中都會公園之使用行為之研究

關鍵字: age group Metropolitan Park benefit; 年齡層; 都會公園

摘要: The purpose of this study is to explore the relationships between age stratifications, personal characteristics and park user’s behavior as well as benefit. The research results are respected to provide useful information to relevant managerial agency as basis while making decision. First of all, the research populations were basically separated into four classes for sampling consideration according to the research goals. Then, the structured questionnaire with four major parts is designed as investigating instrument for data collection. The duration of on-site interview lasted from July to September, 2005 and totally four hundred valid samples were obtained for further analysis under. The research findings show that there are differences between various age groups of samples on their psychological benefit as well as motivation to Taichung Metropolitan Park. Particularly the benefit and motivation of adolescent and adult young group (aged from 16-24 year-old) differ significantly in statistic from other age groups. Based on the research results the following recommendations are proposed. Firstly while planning and improving park and open space, the authority must primarily insure the essential provision of settings and activities in order to meet the demands of use’s physical and mental pursuit. In addition, affordance and basic assistant facility are considered to introduce to satisfy special visitor’s needs. Finally the multiple uses and functions in park space, in terms of park planning and design, can be created to increase flexibilities as well as the appropriate interpretation invested to increase park use’s outcome of knowledge.

本研究主要目的在探討年齡層、人口統計變項、與公園使用行為與公園使用效益構面之間的關係,並希望透過研究結果可以提供經營管理者決策參考。本研究將研究母體依據年齡層劃分為四大群體,問卷內容之設計配合研究目的分為四大部分,資料收集時間從 2005 年 7 月中旬至 9 月下旬為止,總共抽取 400 份問卷。研究結果顯示不同的年齡層在心理層面的效益認知和使用動機上有差異,尤其以青少年齡層(16-24 歲)與其他年齡層差異較為顯著。根據分析結果,研究建議主管機關從事都會公園綠地規劃或改善時,應當提供身心保健的場所或活動列為考慮之首要原則,並適時設置簡易的輔助設施,以符合使用需求。其次應保留多功能的使用彈性,與加強提升公園綠地之知識性功能。