標題: Investigation of Application with Biochar on the Red Soil Properties

關鍵字: soil amendment biochar water retention capacity fertility; 土壤改良劑; 生物碳; 保水力

摘要: 由於地理位置與氣候之關係,導致台灣降雨集中、降雨強度大,又因地形之陡峻,容易造成土壤沖蝕現象。在這樣的自然條件下,土壤中的營養元素容易流失,造成土壤劣化與酸化等情形。本研究主要以生物碳作為土壤改良劑添加不同濃度(0%、1%、5%及10%)之生物探於紅壤中進行改良,探討改良後土壤之基本性質是否更有助於作物生長。結果顯示生物碳在高濃度時對於紅壤之保水能力有明顯之提升,在低濃度時則與對照組無明顯之差異;對於保肥能力而言,在添加濃度為1%之土壤陽離子交換能量有明顯上升之趨勢,因此能夠保存更多營養鹽,有助於作物之生長。在高濃度時,零電點反而有上升之情形,使得陽離子交換能量有下降之情形,對作物生長較無助益。

The rainfall in Taiwan was concentrated and strong due to the location and climate. It's easily to trigger erosion because of the steep terrain. In this conditions, the nutrient minerals in soil would be eroded and transform the soil into acidic status. This study was taking the biochar as soil amendment to improve the soil characteristics. And to observe whether it could contribute to crop growth. The results shown that the water retention with high biochar concentration were higher than low concentration. The CEC with 1% biochar was higher compared to other treatments and thus could provide more nutrient minerals for crops. The zero point of charge( 0 pH ) with high biochar concentration increased and thus made the CEC become lower than control group(0%).