標題: Using Submersible Pressure Transducers to predict the Concentration of Hyperconcentrated Flow

關鍵字: Sediment concentration; Hyperconcentrated flow submersible pressure transducers; 泥砂濃度; 含砂水流

摘要: 多數土石流監測系統甚少包括含砂濃度之即時監測;再者,含砂濃度監測技術目前僅利用時域反射技術可達到即時監測外,其餘即時濃度監測技術發展尚未普及。因此,本研究擬嘗試利用壓力式水位計進行含砂水流之即時體積濃度推估。實驗結果發現,液體中固體顆粒組成性質為重要影響因子,當液體含有大量黏土質時,比重變化不大。當液體中黏土含量減少時,顆粒之沉降速度會對液體之比重量有明顯之影響,進而影響液體中體積濃度之推估。本研究針對高嶺土液體所得之體積濃度推估值與理論值誤差範圍介於 0.6%~1.5% 之間;而土樣在高濃度時,所推估之體積濃度誤差介於 1%~3.7% 之間。此結果說明利用壓力式水位計推估液體含砂濃度為可行之辦法。

Most of debris flow monitoring systems lack for real-time monitoring in sediment concentration, because there have a technical developing gap in sediment concentration monitoring instrument. In this study, we attempted to use the submersible pressure transducers to predict the hyperconcentrated flow concentration by volume. The result shows that the component characteristics of particle are an important factor. When the flow contains amount of clay, the specific weight alters slightly. However, the particle fall velocity has a significant effect on the variation of specific weight as the clay contains decreasing. It affects the prediction of sediment concentration underestimate obviously. In the kaolin case, the error range of estimated values is from 0.6% to 1.5%. In the high concentration sediment case, the error range of estimated values is from 1% to 3.7%. These results prove that using the submersible pressure transducers to predict the sediment concentration is a practicable approach.