標題: A Case Study of the Treatment Effect of Horticultural Therapy Activities on Dementia Patients

關鍵字: 園藝治療 失智症 歷程記錄; Horticultural Therapy; Dementia

摘要: This study tried to design a horticultural therapy program for a dementia patient. The program included four different activities that were suitable for the study sample from April 15 to 18 in 2011. The results showed that giving the patient flowers and fruits at the beginning of programs could reduce nervous feelings and anxiety of the patient. The flower arrangement could evoke pleasant memories of past experiences, additionally, these memories provided opportunities to remember how to work with flowers and it helped the patient to operate easily. Giving Kalanchoe (e.g., meaning of longevity) provided the patient with positive emotion. Because playing puzzle was one of hobbies for the patient, a puzzle with a picture of Kalanchoe to combine positive image of Kalanchoe and a hobby for the patient was set up to train and improve patient's thinking and observation abilities. Furthermore, accordingly patient's words and actions, the study suggested walking in a park could give an opportunity to the patient doing exercise and observing plants. In conclusion, this study showed benefits of horticultural therapy for a dementia patient in psychological, physiological, cognitive and social dimensions. The results will help medical staff design the special program of horticultural therapy for demantia patients in the future.

失智症患者除了藥物療程外,園藝輔助性的治療方法亦得到相關醫療專業的重視。本研究以失智症患者為個案,針對失智症個案之症狀及資訊擬定適合的園藝活動,探討不同園藝治療活動對於失智症患者影響。研究結果顯示,以贈送切花和水果作為活動的開頭,可降低患者對於陌生人產生的焦慮;插花能觸發過去的記憶,使患者更能勝任這項活動,進而得到成就感;贈送含吉祥意義的植物,可提升患者的正面情緒;拼圖是患者平日熟悉的活動,加上連結前一天活動贈送的花朵,可以訓練患者的思考及觀察能力;到公園散步可以增加患者的活動量並欣賞公園的老樹,患者對於老樹外觀的形容,可提升其言語表達能力。由上述結果可知合適的園藝治療活動可幫助失智症患者降低對陌生人產生的焦慮、觸發過去的記憶、提升成就感、增加正面情緒、訓練思考、加強觀察能力、放鬆心情及提升言語表達能力,研究結果將可提供未來設計失智症患者園藝治療活動之參考。