標題: Effect of Hot Water Treatment on the Peel Chlorophyll Fluorescence and Color Change of 'Tainung No. 2' Papaya Fruit

關鍵字: 'Tainung No. 2' papaya fruit; Hot water treatment; Chlorophyll fluorescence; Peel color change; 臺農二號'番木瓜; 溫湯處理; 葉綠素螢光值

摘要: 番木瓜果實在貯運及銷售過程中容易產生病害,喪失商品價值,故需利用溫湯處理控制病害的發生。本試驗希望了解溫湯處理對於不同季節採收之'臺農二號'番木瓜果實的影響,於冬季低溫時期採收之番木瓜果實於 57℃溫湯處理 90 秒會產生熱傷害,並降低果皮葉綠素螢光值,使果皮顏色之 h°值增加,L*值、C*值及果皮轉色程度降低,且增加病害發生的程度;而於夏季高溫時期採收之果實則無熱傷害的現象,且果實可正常轉色。在高溫及低溫時期採收之番木瓜果實,於55℃溫湯處理 90 秒的試驗中,皆無熱傷害的現象且果皮可正常轉色,但在低溫時期採收者其果皮葉綠素螢光值低於高溫時期採收者。

Papaya fruits are susceptible to disease and then cause commercial loss during storage, transporting and marketing which shows the necessity of hot water treatment in papaya. The main goal of this study is to understand the effect of hot water treatment on 'Tainung No. 2' papayas which harvested in two different seasons (summer and winter). For winter papaya, fruits dipped into57℃hot water treatment for 90 seconds caused heat injuries, and the value of chlorophyll fluorescence of fruit peel decreased. For the peel color, the h° value increased while the L* and C* value decreased, and the degree of color changing was low. In summer papaya, dipped into there was no sign of heat injury and the peel color changed normally after of 57℃ hot water for 90 seconds. In 55℃ hot water treatment for 90 seconds, papayas harvested in both seasons had no sign of heat injury and the peel color changed normally after treatment. However, the value of chlorophyll fluorescence of fruit peel was lower in winter fruits.