戰後中部橫貫公路的興衰與重生(1956-2010)- 以政府公報及聯合知識庫為中心的探討

The rise and fall before being reborn of Central Cross-Island Highway during post-war period (1956-2010)- the exploration centering around The Government Gazettes and United Daily News Database

中部橫貫公路是戰後全臺第一條東西橫貫公路,其重要性最初在於連通東西交通與均衡區域發展,亦有國防要道開通、山地資源開發、安置國軍退除役官兵等考量,從民國 45-49 年將近四年期間開闢完工。 中橫公路早先的開闢實為艱辛,沿線因公路開闢而帶來地方經濟發展,卻因九二一大地震、七二水災等天災重創,再加上人為開發的土地超限利用、火災等人禍危害中橫公路的用路安全性,政府的改善與修復建工程也未能徹底發揮保障用路安全的成效,使復建與封山的爭議不斷,強調與環境共生的思維興起。繼之而起的,是中橫公路的交通替代方案,以求能達成取代中橫公路的功能,但顯然中橫公路是無法全然被取代的。 中橫公路沿線的經營發展,從早先的農、牧、林、礦等一級產業生產,轉型為觀光業與工業的發展,雖增加當地居民之營利收入與改善當地硬體設備,但觀光業帶來大批遊客湧入所造成的環境破壞、水泥工業區進駐所帶來的環境汙染等,皆是該解決與面對的難題。隨著運動風氣興起,於當地舉辦的活動體驗與運動賽事,皆帶動參與者或其家眷在地方上的消費,也因接觸自然美景,更提升對自然環境、生態保育的意識。 本研究之史料運用,以《政府公報》及《聯合知識庫》的<全文報紙資料庫>,來探究中橫公路的興建與衰微,並如何藉由功能轉型使地方發展獲得重生。最後,本論文希冀能使大家重新再認識中橫公路,以永續經營的觀點,為發展中部獨特的觀光資源與應著重環境生態保育的兩造考量下,使中橫公路發展迄今能有階段性的文獻整理並思考如何兼顧經濟、文化與永續的方法。

The Central Cross-Island Highway ( the ' Central Highway ' ) is Taiwan's first east-west highway spanning across Taiwan after World War II . Its initial importance lies in the connection of traffic between east and west Taiwan and the balanced development for different regions. Furthermore , it also comes with considerations of opening up critical passage for national defense , exploration of resources in mountainous area as well as accommodation for veterans of the national army . It took almost four years , from 1956 to 1960 , to complete the construction of this highway . Construction for the Central Highway in the early days was extremely difficult . Economies in the areas along this highway flourished with the opening of this passage . However , these areas were heavily devastated by natural disasters such as 921 earthquake and July 2nd flood . This situation is compounded by man-made disasters of excessive land exploitation from man-made development as well as disasters of fire . All these combined have jeopardized the road safety of the Central Highway . Even improvement or repair engineering conducted by the government does not completely live up to the expectations of protecting road utilization safety . This has led to never ending controversies over the need to rebuild or to seal off these areas , and then comes with concept of emphasis on co-existence with environment . Against this backdrop , an alternative traffic option for the Central Highway has been raised for the purpose of replacing functions of existing Central Highway . However , obviously there is no way to replace the Central Highway completely . Management and development in areas along the Central Highway has been transformed from the production of first tier industries of agriculture , animal husbandry , forestry and mining in the early days to the development of tourism and industry nowadays . Although this has increased local residents' income and improved local hardware facilities , damage on environment from tourists pouring into these areas as well as environmental pollution from cement industry have all become difficult issues to be faced and resolved . With the rise of sports atmosphere ,experience events and sports events held by local communities have stimulate the participants and their families' consumption in local communities . Furthermore , through the contact with natural beauties , people's senses of natural environment as well as ecological protection have also been enhanced accordingly . This research utilizes ' Full Text Newspaper Database ' history materials derived from the ' Government Gazette ' and ' Joint Knowledge Database ' to study the building and the fall of the Central Highway , and how to rejuvenate local communities through transformation of functions . Last but not least , this paper hopes that everyone can have a new understanding of the Central Highway . With the perspective of sustained management and based on considerations of developing unique tourism resources in central and southern Taiwan as well as emphasis on ecological environment protection , it is hoped that the Central Highway will become a shining start again !

中橫公路; 梨山; 清境; 公路局; Central Highway; Lishan; Cing-Jing; Highway Bureau