標題: 嘉義縣農塘紅冠水雞棲地適宜性評估

關鍵字: 棲地適宜性 矩陣分析 總體經確度驗證; Habitat suitability; Matrix Analysis; Overall Accuracy

摘要: Agriculture is the basis in Taiwan that irrigation water is primary for agricultural development. In addition to providing water retention for agricultural use, farm ponds present the functions of ecological conservation, habitat environment, water retention and detention, ground water recharge, water purification, and land subsidence mitigation. Nevertheless, the urban economic development reduces agricultural planting areas so that the irrigation function of farm ponds is disappearing by being filled and neglected. The habitat environments are relatively sharply reduced. Aiming at understanding the suitability of farm ponds being bird habitats, Common Moorhen is studied. The environments at 75 farm ponds in Chiayi County and the number of Common Moorhen are investigated. Multivariate Analysis is used for analyzing the correlation between the quantity and environmental factors in farm ponds; Fuzzy Delphi Method is applied to establish the evaluation structure of the suitability of farm pond habitats for Common Moorhen and the factor weights. Such farm ponds are graded based on the evaluation factors and calculated the total accuracy; and, Kappa Method is used for testing the reliability. Finally, Matrix Analysis of the habitat environment grading and the total number of Common Moorhen in four seasons is preceded to propose the representative farm pond habitat improvement strategies in four matrix quadrants. The farm pond field investigation results show that the largest number appears in winter, with the most quantity (50) at Lucao-Machouhou-03, followed by merely one pond at Taibao-Bihsiang-01 (50); 10 birds appear at Dalin-Datang-03 in spring, and the least quantity (8) appears at Lucao-Machouhou-03 in summer, excluding farm ponds without any birds. In the investigation of four seasons, the most Common Moorhen appear at Lucao-Machouhou-03. Fuzzy Delphi Method is utilized for calculating the weights of factors in habitat environments. At the first layer, the importance of 'farm pond internal environmental factors' (0.543) is larger than it of 'farm pond external environmental factor' (0.457); at the second layer, the factor weight analyses reveal that 'farm pond aquatic plant coverage' in 'farm pond internal environmental factors' presents higher importance, followed by 'drought period', 'embankment high, low, short bush coverage', 'type of embankment', and 'water depth'. In regard to 'farm pond external environmental factors', 'pond area' shows the highest importance, followed by 'farm area rate within 200m' and 'pond circumference'. The habitat grading shows the highest 4.689, the lowest 2.051, the average 3.148. Accordingly, habitats graded higher than 3.147 present the favorable habitat environments and are suitable for the habitats of Common Moorhen. On the contrary, those graded lower than 3.147 are unsuitable for the habitats of Common Moorhen. Besides, the Overall accuracy and the Kappa value, 0.8 and 0.6 respectively, are calculated according to the habitat grading and the number of Common Moorhen, revealing the high reliability of the evaluation structure and method. Taking the means of the farm pond habitat environment grading and the total number of Common Moorhen in four seasons as the datum, the Matrix Analysis results show that the first quadrant presents natural and favorable farm pond habitat environments with the most quantity of Common Moorhen, total 14 (19%) ponds. Such environments are excellent environments for the habitats of Common Moorhen that they should be preserved. The second quadrant presents low grading of farm pond habitat environments, merely 1 (1%) pond, but high total number of Common Moorhen in four seasons. Such a farm pond habitat environment is not suitable for Common Moorhen, but some of them still appear. The environment therefore should be improved to enhance the habitat quality for birds. Total 37 (49.3%) farm ponds appear in the third quadrant with unfavorable habitat environment grading and few numbers of Common Moorhen in four seasons. They could be developed for leisure, recreation, water retention and flood protection, and other functions. Total 23 (30.7%) farm ponds in the fourth quadrant show the highest grading on the habitats, but no Common Moorhen appears at such farm ponds. It is suggested to adjust specific items, according to the preferred habitat characteristics of Common Moorhen, to propose the possibilities of the appearance of Common Moorhen. Overall speaking, the location and number of Common Moorhen at farm pond habitats are realized through field investigation and Multivariate Analysis in this study. Meanwhile, the habitat suitability evaluation structure is constructed and tested with high reliability. Besides, Matrix Analysis is combined to propose improvement suggestions for different types of habitats. Academically, this study contributes to propose the suitability evaluation of farm pond habitats for Common Moorhen; practically, it contributes to classify farm ponds and plan different development directions and habitat improvement for various types of farm ponds.

臺灣以農業為本,灌溉水源對於農業發展相當重,農塘除了蓄水提供農業使用外,同時兼具生態保育、生物棲息環境、蓄水滯洪、補充地下水、淨化水源、減緩地層下陷等功能;但是隨著都市經濟發展,農業種植面積縮減,使得農塘灌溉功能逐漸喪失,開始被填平、荒廢,使得物種棲息環境銳減。本研究目的在於瞭解農塘作為鳥類棲息地之適宜性,以紅冠水雞為研究對象,進行嘉義縣75口農塘環境及紅冠水雞數量調查,以多變量分析數量與農塘環境因子相關性,以模糊德爾菲法建立紅冠水雞之農塘棲地適宜性評估架構與因子權重,依此評估因子進行農塘現地評分,並計算總體經確度與Kappa法驗證此方法之信賴度。最後進行棲地環境得分與紅冠水雞四季調查總隻數之矩陣分析,分別提出位於四個矩陣象限之代表性農塘棲地改善策略。 農塘現地調查結果發現,四個季節中數量最多的為冬季,隻數最多的為「鹿草-馬稠後03」 (50隻)。其次為秋季,數量最多僅1口,為「太保-埤鄉01」口共50隻,而春季則是「大林-大糖-03」,共10隻,夏季調查的隻數最少,排除完全沒有的農塘,最多的為「鹿草-馬稠後-03」共8隻。在四季調查中,其中以鹿草-馬稠後-03四個季節出現的紅冠水季最多共80隻。 模糊德爾菲法計算各影響棲地環境因子權重結果顯示,第一層的「農塘內部環境因子」(0.543)重要性大於「農塘外部環境因子」(0.457);第二層因子權重分析結果顯示「農塘內部環境因子」中,以「農塘水面植物覆蓋度」重要性較高,其次是「乾枯期」、「堤岸高低矮灌木覆蓋度」、「堤岸型態」、「水深」;「農塘外部環境因子」部分則是以「埤塘面積」最重要,其次是「200m範圍內農田面積比例」、「埤塘周長」。在棲地分數方面,最高分4.689,最低分2.051,平均值3.148,指標分數3.147;因此棲地得分高於3.147為棲地環境良好且適合紅冠水雞棲息的環境;反之,低於3.147則不適合紅冠水雞棲息;且依照棲地得分與紅冠水雞調查隻數,進行總體精確度與Kappa值計算,分別是0.8與0.6,顯示此評估架構與方法具有高度的信度。 以農塘棲地環境得分與紅冠水雞四季出現總隻數隻平均數為劃分基準,進行矩陣分析結果顯示,第一象限屬於農塘棲地環境自然良好且紅冠水雞隻數多者,共14口(19%),此環境是適合紅冠水雞棲地的優良環境,應予保存。第二象限為農塘棲地環境得分低但紅冠水雞四季調查總隻數高的農塘,共1口(1%),此類農塘棲地環境條件並不十分適合紅冠水雞生存,但其仍有出現的狀況,應進行農塘棲地環境改善提高鳥類棲地品質。第三象限的農塘共37(49.3%),其棲地環境得分不高,且紅冠水雞隻數四季調查總隻數也低,應可發展為休憩、遊樂、蓄水防洪或其他功能使用。第四象限的農塘屬於棲地評估得分高,但卻無紅冠水雞出現的農塘,共23口(30.7%),建議依照紅冠水雞喜愛的棲地特性,針對特定項目進行調整,提出紅冠水雞出現的可能性。 整體而言,本研究透過現地調查與多變量分析了解紅冠水雞於農塘棲地的位置與數量,同時建構棲地適宜性評估架構並驗證其具有高度信度,另結合矩陣分析法,可針對不同類型提出棲地改善之建議。本研究學術貢獻在於提出紅冠水雞之農塘棲地適宜性評估方法,實務上貢獻則是對農塘進行分類,針對不同類型農塘規劃不同的發展方向及棲地改善項目。